Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-4rdpn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-19T16:51:01.721Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 122, sec. 50-6 (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1977); Cal. Educ. Code sec. 10947 (West Supp. 1977); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., tit. 20, sec. 805 (West Supp. 1976-77). These statutes are directed against the disclosure of school records rather than data gathered by researchers and thus affect researchers only indirectly by limiting their access to information on students contained in school files.Google Scholar

87 20 U.S.C.A. sec. 1232g(d) (Supp. 1976).Google Scholar

88 The Act purports to exempt “directory information” from the general prohibition. Directory information is defined as including “the student's name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student.” 20 U.S.C.A. sec. 1232g(a)(5)(A) (Supp. 1976).