Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-t5tsf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-18T01:18:39.320Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Soldiers are subject to separate and often more severe punishments for the same acts by virtue of the need to maintain discipline in, and the operational effectiveness of, military forces.

10 Eg, the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 890 at art 90(a), in the United States provides that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who wilfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or other such punishment as a courtmartial may direct, and if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.”

11 For instance, this limitation is enunciated in the NDA, supra note 6, s 83 (requiring obedience to “lawful” orders).