Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
Information
Canadian Journal of Philosophy
  • ISSN: 0045-5091 (Print), 1911-0820 (Online)
  • Frequency: 8 issues per year
The Canadian Journal of Philosophy was founded in 1971 by four Alberta philosophers, John King-Farlow, Kai Nielsen, T.M. Penelhum, and W.W. Rozeboom. Since its founding, CJP has grown into a widely respected philosophy journal with an international reputation. CJP is registered in Alberta as a private not-for-profit corporation. It is managed by its Board of Editors.
Aims and scope
CJP aims to publish the best work in any area of philosophy in English, that will be of interest to a general philosophically educated readership. The Journal receives close to 500 submissions every year from authors around the world. All papers are anonymously reviewed and are selected on the basis of whether they make significant, original contributions to the philosophical debates they address.
CJP's annual acceptance rate is typically close to 5%. In addition to publishing regular articles, we publish brief discussion notes responding to articles published in the CJP. Each year we publish a Supplementary Volume on a topic of current philosophical interest. This may be 1, or a combined 2, of our 8 issues for that year.
Title history
Currently known as:
Canadian Journal of Philosophy
Vol 1 (1971) onwards
ISSN: 0045-5091 (Print), 1911-0820 (Online)

Formerly known as:
Canadian Journal of Philosophy Supplementary volumes
Vol 1 (1975) - Vol 36 (2010)
ISSN: 0229-7051 (Print), 2633-0490 (Online)