Bamford, A. J., Diekmann, M., Monadjem, A. and Mendelsohn, J. (2007) Ranging behaviour of Cape Vultures Gyps coprotheres from an endangered population in Namibia. Bird Conserv. Internatn. 17: 331–339.
BirdLife International (2011) Gyps africanus, Gyps coprotheres and Gyps rueppellii. IUCN Red List of threatened species. . www.iucnredlist.org (downloaded 26 August 2011)
Boshoff, A. F., Piper, S. E. and Michael, M. (2009) On the distribution and breeding status of the Cape Griffon Gyps coprotheres in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa. Ostrich 80: 85–92.
Bridgeford, P. and Bridgeford, M. (2003) Ten years of monitoring breeding Lappet-faced Vultures Torgos tracheliotos in the Namib-Naukluft Park, Namibia. Vulture News 48: 3.
Christiansen, J. H., Hewitson, A. and Busuioc, A. et al. . (2007) Regional climate projections. Pp 849–940 in Solomon, S., Qin, D. and Manning, M. et al. , eds. Climate change 2007: The physical science basis. Contribution of working group I to the fourth assessment report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.
Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D. A. (2001) Raptors of the world. London: Christopher Helm.
Forster, I. P. and Phillips, R. A. (2009) Influence of nest location, density and topography on breeding success in the black-browed albatross Thalassarche melanophris. Mar. Ornith. 37: 213–217.
Gilbert, M., Virani, M. Z., Watson, R. T., Oaks, J. L., Benson, P. C., Khan, A. A., Ahmed, S., Chaudhry, J., Arshad, M., Mahmood, S. and Shah, Q. A. (2002) Breeding and mortality of Oriental White-backed Vulture Gyps bengalensis in Punjab province, Pakistan. Bird Conserv. Internatn. 12: 311–326.
Gichuki, N. N., Oyieke, H. A., Ndiritu, G. G. and Handa, C. (1998) Wetland biodiversity in Kajiado District. Nairobi: National Museums of Kenya, Centre for Biodiversity. ().
Hernández, M. and Margalida, A. (2009) Poison-related mortality effects in the endangered Egyptian vulture (Neophron percnopterus) population in Spain. Eur. J. Wildl. Res. 55: 415–423.
Honey, M. (2009) Community conservation and early ecotourism. Experiments in Kenya. Environment 51: 85–91.
Houston, D. C. (1976) Breeding of the White-backed and Rűppell’s Griffon Vultures, Gyps africanus and Gyps rueppellii. Ibis 118: 14–40.
Houston, D. C. (1990) A change in the breeding season of Rüppell’s Griffon Vultures Gyps rueppellii in the Serengeti in response to changes in ungulate populations. Ibis 132: 36–41.
Houston, D. C. and Nager, R. (2009) Archaeology among the bird droppings: what does it tell us about raptor nest site selection? Ibis 151: 592–593.
Johnson, J. A., Lerner, H. R. L., Rasmussen, P. C. and Mindell, D. P. (2006) Systematics within Gyps vultures: a clade at risk. BMC Evolutionary Biology 6: 65 doi:10.1186/1471-2148-6-65.
Lewis, A. and Pomeroy, D. E. (1989) A bird atlas of Kenya. Rotterdam, The Netherlands: Balkema.
Margalida, A., Colomer, M. A. and Sanuy, D. (2011) Can wild ungulate carcasses provide enough biomass to maintain avian scavenger populations? An empirical assessment using a bio-inspired computational model. PLoS ONE 6: e20248.
Margalida, A., Donazar, J. A., Bustamante, J., Hernández, F. J. and Romero-Pujante, M. (2008) Application of a predictive model to detect long-term changes in nest-site selection in the Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus: conservation in relation to territory shrinkage. Ibis 150: 242–249.
Margalida, A., Donázar, J. A., Carrete, M. and Sánchez-Zapata, J. A. (2010) Sanitary versus environmental policies: fitting together two pieces of the puzzle of European vulture conservation. J. Appl. Ecol. 47: 931–935.
Mduma, S. A. R., Sinclair, A. R. E. and Hilborn, R. (1999) Food regulates the Serengeti wildebeest: a 40-year record. J. Anim. Ecol. 68: 1101–1122.
Monadjem, A. and Bamford, A. J. (2009) Influence of rainfall on timing and success of reproduction in Marabou Storks Leptoptilos crumeniferus. Ibis 151: 344–351.
Mundy, P., Butchart, D., Ledger, J. and Piper, S. (1992) The vultures of Africa. London, UK: Academic Press.
Newton, I. 1979. The population ecology of raptors. Berkhamstead, UK: Poyser.
Ogada, D. L. and Keesing, F. (2010) Rapid decline of vultures over a three-year period in Laikipia, Central Kenya. J. Raptor Res. 44: 129–135.
Ogada, D. L. and Buij, R. (201) Large declines of the Hooded Vulture Necrosyrtes monachus across its African range. Ostrich 82: 101–113.
Ogutu, J. O., Piepho, H. P., Dublin, H. T., Bhola, N. and Reid, R. S. (2008) Rainfall influences on ungulate population abundance in the Mara-Serengeti ecosystem. J. Anim. Ecol. 77: 814–829
Otieno, P. O., Lalah, J. O., Virani, M., Jondiko, I. O. and Schramm, K-W. (2010). Carbofuran and its toxic metabolites provide forensic evidence for furadan exposure in vultures (Gyps africanus) in Kenya. Bull. Environ. Contam. Toxicol. 84: 536–544.
Pennycuick, C. J. (1972) Soaring behavior and performance of some East African birds, observed from a motor-glider Ibis 114: 178–218
Pennycuick, A. J. (1983) Effective nest density of Rüppell’s Griffon Vulture in the Serengeti-Rift Valley area of northern Tanzania. Pp. 172–184 in Wilbur, S. R. and Jackson, J. A., eds. Vulture biology and management. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press.
Postupalsky, S. (1974) Raptor reproductive success: some problems with methods, criteria, and terminology. Pp 21–31 in Hamerstrom, F. N., Harrell, B. E. and Olendorff, R. R., eds. Management of raptors. Proceedings of the conference on raptor conservation techniques, Fort Collins, Colorado. 22-24 March 1973. Vermillion, South Dakota: Raptor Research Foundation.
Prakash, V., Pain, D. J., Cunningham, A. A., Donald, P. F., Prakash, N., Verma, A., Gargi, R., Sivakumar, S. and Rahmani, A. R. (2003) Catastrophic declines of Indian white-backed Gyps bengalensis and long-billed G. indicus vulture populations. Biol. Conserv. 109: 381–390.
Thiollay, J-M. (2006a) The decline of raptors in west Africa: long-term assessment and the role of protected areas. Ibis 148: 240–254.
Thiollay, J-M. (2006b) Large bird declines with increasing human pressure in savanna woodlands (Burkina Faso). Biodiv. Conserv. 15: 2085–2108.
Virani, M. Z. and Muchai, M. (2004) Mara Vulture Workshop Resolution. Pp. 18–19 in Virani, M. Z. and Muchai, M., eds. Vulture conservation in the Masai Mara National Reserve, Kenya. Proceedings and recommendations of a seminar and workshop held at the Masai Mara National Reserve, 23 June 2004. Nairobi: National Museums of Kenya. ().
Virani, M. Z., Kirui, P., Monadjem, A., Thomsett, S. and Githiru, M. (2010) Nesting densities of African White-backed Vultures Gyps africanus in the Masai Mara National Reserve, Kenya: some initial estimates. Ostrich 81: 205–209
Virani, M. Z., Kendall, C., Njoroge, P. and Thomsett, S. (2011) Major declines in the abundance of vultures and other scavenging raptors in and around the Masai Mara ecosystem, Kenya. Biol. Conserv. 144: 746–752.
Williams, A. P. and Funk, C. (2010) A westward extension of the warm pool leads to a westward extension of the Walker circulation, drying eastern Africa. Clim. Dyn.