Barba, E., Gil-Delgado, J. A. and Monrós, J. S. (1995) The costs of being late: Consequences of delaying Great Tit Parus major first clutches. J. Anim. Ecol. 64: 651–842.
Brooke, M. de L., Flower, T. P., Campbell, E. M., Mainwaring, M. C., Davies, S. and Welbergen, J. A. (2012) Rainfall-related population growth and sex ratio change in the Critically Endangered Raso lark Alauda razae. Anim. Conserv. 16: 466–471.
Brown, C. J., Bridgeford, P. A., Braine, S. G., Paxton, M. and Versfeld, W. (2015) Breeding data on the birds of Namibia: laying months, colony and clutch sizes and egg measurements. Ornithol. Observat. 6: 92–196.
Coe, S. J. and Rotenberry, J. T. (2003) Water availability affects clutch size in a desert sparrow. Ecology 84: 3240–3249.
Dierickx, E. G. (2018) Population dynamics and population genetics of the Critically Endangered Raso lark: implications for conservation. PhD thesis, University of Cambridge, UK.
Donald, P. F. and Brooke, M. de L. (2006) An unlikely survivor: the peculiar natural history of the Raso Lark. Brit. Birds 99: 420–430.
Donald, P. F., De Ponte, M., Pitta Groz, M. J. and Taylor, R. (2003) Status, ecology, behaviour and conservation of Raso Lark Alauda razae. Bird Conserv. Internatn. 13: 13–28.
Grant, P. R., Grant, B. R., Keller, L. F. and Petren, K. (2000) Effects of El Niño events on Darwin’s finch productivity. Ecology 81: 2442–2457.
Hogstedt, G. (1981) Effect of additional food on reproductive success in the Magpie (Pica pica). J. Anim. Ecol. 50: 219–229.
Lack, D. (1954) The Natural regulation of animal numbers. Oxford, UK: Clarendon Press.
Lack, D. (1968) Ecological adaptations for breeding in birds. London, UK: Methuen.
Lepage, D. and Lloyd, P. (2004) Avian clutch size in relation to rainfall seasonality and stochasticity along an aridity gradient across South Africa. Ostrich 75: 259–268.
Lloyd, P. (1999) Rainfall as a breeding stimulus and clutch size determinant in South African arid-zone birds. Ibis 141: 637–643.
Ndithia, H. K., Matson, K. D., Versteegh, M. A., Muchai, M. and Tieleman, B. I. (2017) Year-round breeding equatorial Larks from three climatically-distinct populations do not use rainfall, temperature or invertebrate biomass to time reproduction. PLoS One 12: e0175275.
Perrins, C. M. (1965) Population fluctuations and clutch size in the Great Tit, Parus major L. J. Anim. Ecol. 34: 601–647.
Pitelka, F. A., Tomich, P. Q. and Treichel, G. W. (1955) Ecological relations of jaegers and owls as lemming predators near Barrow, Alaska. Ecol. Monogr. 25: 85–117.
Suárez, F., Herranz, J., Yanes, M., Sánchez, A. M., García, J. T. and Manrique, J. (2005) Seasonal and interannual variability in laying date, clutch size, egg volume and hatching asynchrony of four lark species in Mediterranean Spain. Ardeola 52: 103–117.
Willoughby, E. J. (1971) Biology of larks (Aves: Alaudidae) in the Central Namib Desert. Zool. Afr. 6: 133–176.
Zann, R. A. (1994) Reproduction in a Zebra Finch colony in South-eastern Australia: the significance of monogamy, precocial breeding and multiple broods in a highly mobile species. Emu 94: 285–299.