Benton, T. G. and Grant, A. (1999) Elasticity analysis as an important tool in evolutionary and population ecology. Trends Ecol. Evol. 14: 467–471.
Brindock, K. M. and Colwell, M. A. (2011) Habitat selection by western Snowy Plovers during the nonbreeding season. J. Wildl. Manage. 75: 786–793.
Buchanan, J. B. (2011) Collisions and in-flight calamities involving shorebirds in western Washington. Washington Birds 11: 22–27.
Burrell, N. S and Colwell, M. A. (2012) Direct and indirect evidence that productivity of Snowy Plovers Charadrius nivosus varies with occurrence of a nest predator. Wildfowl 62: 202–221.
Caswell, H. (2001) Matrix population models: construction, analysis, and interpretation. 2nd edition. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA: Sinauer Associates.
Colwell, M. A., McAllister, S. E., Millet, C. B., Transou, A. N., Mullin, S. M., Nelson, Z. J., Wilson, C. A. and LeValley, R. R. (2007) Philopatry and natal dispersal of the western Snowy Plover. Wilson J. Ornithol. 119: 378–385.
Colwell, M. A., Burrell, N. S., Hardy, M. A., Kayano, K., Muir, J. J., Pearson, W. J., Peterson, S. A. and Sesser, K. A. (2010) Arrival times, laying dates and reproductive success of Snowy Plovers in two habitats in coastal northern California. J. Field Ornithol. 81: 349–360.
Crick, H. Q. P. (2004) The impact of climate change on birds. Ibis 146(S1): 48–56.
Durell, S. E. A. Le V. dit, Stillman, R. A., Caldow, R. W. G., McGrorty, S., West, A. D. and Humphreys, J. (2006) Modelling the effect of environmental change on shorebirds: a case study on Poole Harbour, UK. Biol. Conserv. 131: 459–473.
Eberhart-Phillips, L. J. (2012) .
Finkelstein, M. E., Wolf, S., Goldman, M., Doak, D. F., Sievert, P. R., Balogh, G. and Hasegawa, H. (2010) The anatomy of a (potential) disaster: volcanoes, behavior, and population viability of the short-tailed albatross (Phoebastria albatrus). Biol. Conserv. 143: 321–331.
Hardy, M. A. and Colwell, M. A. (2008) The impact of predator exclosures on Snowy Plover nesting success: a seven-year study. Wader Study Group Bull. 115: 161–166.
Harveson, P. M., Lopez, R. R., Silvy, N. J. and Frank, P. A. (2004) Source-sink dynamics of Florida key deer of Big Pine Key, Florida. J. Wildl. Manage. 68: 909–915.
Howe, R. W., Davis, G. J. and Mosca, V. (1991) The demographic significance of ‘sink’ populations. Biol. Conserv. 57: 239–255.
Hudgens, B., Beaudry, F., George, T. L., Kaiser, S. and Munkwitz, N. M. (2011) Shifting threats faced by the San Clemente sage sparrow. J. Wildl. Manage. 75: 1350–1360.
Ingvarsson, P. K. (2001) Restoration of genetic variation lost – the genetic rescue hypothesis. Trends Ecol. Evol. 16: 62–63.
Koivula, K. and Rönkä, A. (1998) Habitat deterioration and antipredator strategy in a meadow-breeding wader, Temminck’s stint (Calidris temminckii). Oecologia 116: 348–355.
Lacy, R. C., Borbat, M. and Pollak, J. P. (2003) VORTEX: a stochastic simulation of the extinction process. Version 9. Brookﬁeld, Illinois, USA: Chicago Zoological Society.
Lafferty, K. D., Goodman, D. and Sandoval, C. P. (2006) Restoration of breeding by Snowy Plovers following protection from disturbance. Biodivers. Conserv. 15: 2217–2230.
Marzluff, J. M. and Neatherlin, E. (2006) Corvid response to human settlements and campgrounds: causes, consequences, and challenges for conservation. Biol. Conserv. 130: 301–314.
Morris, W. F. and Doak, D. F. (2002) Quantitative conservation biology: theory and practice of population viability analysis. Sutherland, Massachusetts, USA: Sinauer Associates.
Muir, J. J. and Colwell, M. A. (2010) Snowy Plovers select open habitats for courtship scrapes and nests. The Condor 112: 507–510.
Mullin, S. M., Colwell, M. A., McAllister, S. E. and Dinsmore, S. J. (2010) Apparent survival and population growth of Snowy Plovers in coastal northern California. J. Wildl. Manage. 74: 1792–1798.
Nur, N., Page, G. W. and Stenzel, L. E. (1999) .
Page, G. W., Stenzel, L. E., Winkler, D. W. and Swarth, C. W. (1983) Spacing out at Mono Lake: breeding success, nest density, and predation in the Snowy Plover. The Auk 100: 13–24.
Parr, R. (1992) The decline to extinction of a population of golden plover in north-east Scotland. Ornis Scand. 23: 152–158.
Pearson, W. J. and Colwell, M. A. (2013) Effects of nest success and mate fidelity on breeding dispersal in a population of Snowy Plovers Charadrius nivosus. Bird Conserv. Internatn. In press.
Plissner, J. H. and Haig, S. M. (2000) Viability of piping plover Charadrius melodus metapopulations. Biol. Conserv. 92: 163–173.
Pulliam, H. R (1988) Sources, sinks, and population regulation. Am. Nat. 132: 652–661.
Roche, E. A., Cohen, J. B., Catlin, D. H., Amirault-Langlais, D. L., Cuthbert, F. J., Gratto-Trevor, C. L., Felio, J. and Fraser, J. D. (2010) Range-wide piping plover survival: correlated patterns and temporal declines. J. Wildl. Manage. 74: 1784–1791.
Ruhlen, T. D., Abbott, S., Stenzel, L. E., and Page, G. W. (2003) Evidence that human disturbance reduces Snowy Plover chick survival. J. Field Ornithol. 74: 300–304.
Sandercock, B. K. (2003) Estimation of survival rates for wader populations: a review of mark-recapture methods. Wader Study Group Bull. 100: 163–174.
Stenzel, L. E., Page, G. W., Warriner, J. C., Warriner, J. S., George, D. E., Eyster, C. R., Ramer, B. A. and Neuman, K. K. (2007) Survival and natal dispersal of juvenile Snowy Plovers (Charadrius alexandrinus) in central coastal California. The Auk 124: 1023–1036.
Stenzel, L. E., Page, G. W., Warriner, J. C., Warriner, J. S., Neuman, K. K., George, D. E., Eyster, C. R. and Bidstrup, F. C. (2011) Male-skewed adult sex ratio, survival, mating opportunity and annual productivity in the Snowy Plover Charadrius alexandrinus. Ibis 153: 312–322.
U.S. Department of the Interior (2006) Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants: proposed special rule pursuant to Section 4(d) of the Endangered Species Act for the Pacific Coast distinct population of the Western Snowy Plover. Federal Register 58: 12864–20636.
USFWS (2007) .
Warriner, J. S., Warriner, J. C., Page, G. W. and Stenzel, L. E. (1986) Mating system and reproductive success of a small population of polygamous Snowy Plovers. Wilson Bull. 98: 15–37.
Watts, C. M., Cao, J., Panza, C., Dugaw, C., Colwell, M. A. and Burroughs, E. A. (2012) Modeling the effects of predator exclosures on a western Snowy Plover population. Nat. Resource Model. 25: 529–547.
White, G. C. (2000) Population viability analysis: data requirements and essential analyses. Pages 288–331 in Boitani, L. and Fuller, T. K., eds. Research techniques in animal ecology: controversies and consequences. New York, USA: Columbia University Press.
Wiedemann, A. M. (1987) .
Williams, A. J., Ward, V. L. and Underhill, L. G. (2004) Waders respond quickly and positively to the banning of off-road vehicles from beaches in South Africa. Wader Study Group Bull. 104: 79–81.
Wilson, C. A. and Colwell, M. A. (2010) Movements and fledging success of Snowy Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) chicks. Waterbirds 33: 331–340.
Yalden, D. W. and Pearce-Higgins, J. W. (1997) Density-dependence and winter weather as factors affecting the size of a population of golden plovers Pluvialis apricaria. Bird Study 44: 227–234.