Angel, A., Wanless, R.M. & Cooper, J. 2009. Review of impacts of the introduced house mouse on islands in the Southern Ocean: are mice equivalent to rats? Biological Invasions, 11, 1743–1754.
Barbraud, C., Delord, K., Marteau, C. & Weimerskirch, H. 2009. Estimates of population size of white-chinned petrels and grey petrels at Kerguelen Islands and sensitivity to fisheries. Animal Conservation, 12, 258–265.
Barbraud, C., Marteau, C., Ridoux, V., Delord, K. & Weimerskirch, H. 2008. Demographic response of a population of white-chinned petrels Procellaria aequinoctialis to climate and longline fishery bycatch. Journal of Applied Ecology, 45, 1460–1467.
Barnes, K.N., Ryan, P.G. & Boix-Hinzen, C. 1997. The impact of the hake Merluccius spp. longline fishery off South Africa on Procellariiform seabirds. Biological Conservation, 82, 227–234.
Berrow, S.D., Croxall, J.P. & Grant, S.D. 2000a. Status of white-chinned petrels Procellaria aequinoctialis Linnaeus 1758, at Bird Island, South Georgia. Antarctic Science, 12, 399–405.
Berrow, S.D., Wood, A.G. & Prince, P.A. 2000b. Foraging location and range of white-chinned petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis breeding in the south Atlantic. Journal of Avian Biology, 31, 303–311.
Calenge, C. 2006. The package “adehabitat” for the R software: a tool for the analysis of space and habitat use by animals. Ecological Modelling, 197, 516–519.
Catard, A., Weimerskirch, H. & Cherel, Y. 2000. Exploitation of distant Antarctic waters and close-break waters by white-chinned petrels rearing chicks. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 194, 249–261.
CCAMLR. 2014. Fishery report 2014: Dissostichus eleginoides Prince Edward Islands South African EEZ (subareas 58.6 and 58.7 and part of area 51). Available from www.ccamlr.org, accessed 14 October 2016.
Clay, T.A., Manica, A., Ryan, P.G., Silk, J.R.D., Croxall, J.P., Ireland, L. & Phillips, R.A. 2016. Proximate drivers of spatial segregation in non-breeding albatrosses. Scientific Reports, 6, 10.1038/srep29932.
Cooper, J. & Brown, C.R. 1990. Ornithological research at the subAntarctic Prince Edward Islands a review of achievements. South African Journal of Antarctic Research, 20, 40–57.
Delord, K., Cotté, C., Péron, C., Marteau, C., Pruvost, P., Gasco, N., Duhamel, G., Cherel, Y. & Weimerskirch, H. 2010. At-sea distribution and diet of an endangered top predator: relationship between white-chinned petrels and commercial longline fisheries. Endangered Species Research, 13, 1–16.
Dias, M.P., Granadeiro, J.P., Phillips, R.A., Alonso, H. & Catry, P. 2011. Breaking the routine: individual Cory’s shearwaters shift winter destinations between hemispheres and across ocean basins. Proceedings of the Royal Society - Biological Sciences, B278, 1786–1793.
Dilley, B.J., Schramm, M. & Ryan, P.G. 2017. Modest increases in densities of burrow-nesting petrels following the removal of cats (Felis catus) from Marion Island. Polar Biology, 10.1007/s00300-016-1985-z.
IUCN. 2016. IUCN red list of threatened species. Available at www.iucnredlist.org, accessed 15 December 2016.
Jaeger, A., Connan, M., Richard, P., Cherel, Y. 2010. Use of stable isotopes to quantify seasonal changes of trophic niche and levels of population and individual specialisation in seabirds. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 401, 269–277.
Jimenez, S., Domingo, A., Abreu, M. & Brazeiro, A. 2012. Bycatch susceptibility in pelagic longline fisheries: are albatrosses affected by the diving behaviour of medium-sized petrels? Aquatic Conservation - Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems, 22, 436–445.
Jouventin, P., Bried, J. & Micol, T. 2003. Insular bird populations can be saved from rats: a long-term experimental study of white-chinned petrels Procellaria aequinoctialis on Ile de la Possession (Crozet archipelago). Polar Biology, 26, 371–378.
Kaehler, S., Pakhomov, E.A. & McQuaid, C.D. 2000. Trophic structure of the marine food web at the Prince Edward Islands (Southern Ocean) determined by δ13C and δ15N analysis. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 208, 13–20.
Krüger, L., Ramos, J.A., Xavier, J.C., Grémillet, D., González-Solís, J., Petry, M.V., Phillips, R.A., Wanless, R.M. & Paiva, V.H. 2018. Projected distributions of Southern Ocean albatrosses, petrels and fisheries as a consequence of climatic change. Ecography, 10.1111/ecog.02590.
Laver, P.N. & Kelly, M.J. 2008. A critical review of home range studies. Journal of Wildlife Management, 72, 290–298.
Lewison, R., Oro, D., Godley, B., Underhill, L., Bearhop, S., Wilson, R., Ainley, D., Arcos, J., Boersma, P., Borboroglu, P., Boulinier, T., Frederiksen, M., Genovart, M., González-Solís, J., Green, J., Grémillet, D., Hamer, K., Hilton, G., Hyrenbach, K., Martínez-Abraín, A., Montevecchi, W., Phillips, R., Ryan, P., Sagar, P., Sydeman, W., Wanless, S., Watanuki, Y., Weimerskirch, H. & Yorio, P. 2012. Research priorities for seabirds: improving conservation and management in the 21st century. Endangered Species Research, 17, 93–121.
Mackley, E.K., Phillips, R.A., Silk, J.R.D., Wakefield, E.D., Afanasyev, V. & Furness, R.W. 2011. At-sea activity patterns of breeding and nonbreeding white-chinned petrels Procellaria aequinoctialis from South Georgia. Marine Biology, 158, 429–438.
Maree, B.A., Wanless, R.M., Fairweather, T.P., Sullivan, B.J. & Yates, O. 2014. Significant reductions in mortality of threatened seabirds in a South African trawl fishery. Animal Conservation, 17, 520–529.
Martin, A.R., Poncet, S., Barbraud, C., Foster, E., Fretwell, P. & Rothery, P. 2009. The white-chinned petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis) on South Georgia: population size, distribution and global significance. Polar Biology, 32, 655–661.
Nel, D.C. 2008. South Africa’s proposed Marine Protected Area at the Prince Edward Islands: an analysis of legal obligations, options and opportunities. In Nel, D. & Omardien, A., eds. Towards the development of a Marine Protected Area at the Prince Edwards Islands. WWF South Africa Report Series - 2008/Marine/001. Available at http://awsassets.wwf.org.za/downloads/peicombinedreportkb.pdf.
Nel, D.C., Ryan, P.G. & Watkins, B.P. 2002. Seabird mortality in the Patagonian toothfish longline fishery around the Prince Edward Islands, 1996–2000. Antarctic Science, 14, 151–161.
Péron, C., Authier, M., Barbraud, C., Delord, K., Besson, D. & Weimerskirch, H. 2010a. Interdecadal changes in at-sea distribution and abundance of sub-Antarctic seabirds along a latitudinal gradient in the Southern Ocean. Global Change Biology, 16, 1895–1909.
Péron, C., Delord, K., Phillips, R.A., Charbonnier, Y., Marteau, C., Louzao, M. & Weimerskirch, H. 2010b. Seasonal variation in oceanographic habitat and behaviour of white-chinned petrels Procellaria aequinoctialis from Kerguelen Island. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 416, 267–284.
Petersen, S.L., Honig, M.B. & Nel, D. 2007. The impact of longline fisheries on seabirds in the Benguela current large marine ecosystem. In Petersen, S.L., Nel, D. & Omardien, A., eds. Towards an ecosystem approach to longline fisheries in the Benguela: an assessment of impacts on seabirds, sea turtles and sharks. WWF South Africa Report Series, 2007/Marine/001, 9–31. Available at http://www.wwf.eu/?99180/Towards-an-ecosystem-approach-to-longline-fisheries-in-the-Benguela-An-assessment-of-impacts-on-seabirds-sea-turtles-and-sharks.
Petersen, S.L., Honig, M.B., Ryan, P.G. & Underhill, L.G. 2009a. Seabird bycatch in the pelagic longline fishery off southern Africa. African Journal of Marine Science, 31, 191–204.
Petersen, S.L., Honig, M.B., Ryan, P.G., Underhill, L.G. & Goren, M. 2009b. Seabird bycatch in the demersal longline fishery off southern Africa. African Journal of Marine Science, 31, 205–214.
Phillips, R.A., Xavier, J.C. & Croxall, J.P. 2003. Effects of satellite transmitters on albatrosses and petrels. Auk, 120, 1082–1090.
Phillips, R.A., Silk, J.R.D., Croxall, J.P. & Afanasyev, V. 2006. Year‐round distribution of white‐chinned petrels from South Georgia: relationships with oceanography and fisheries. Biological Conservation, 129, 336–347.
Phillips, R.A., Silk, J.R.D., Croxall, J.P., Afanasyev, V. & Bennett, V.J. 2005. Summer distribution and migration of nonbreeding albatrosses: individual consistencies and implications for conservation. Ecology, 86, 2386–2396.
Phillips, R.A., Silk, J.R.D., Croxall, J.P., Afanasyev, V. & Briggs, D.R. 2004. Accuracy of geolocation estimates for flying seabirds. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 266, 265–272.
Pontier, D., Say, L., Debias, F., Bried, J., Thioulouse, J., Micol, T. & Natoli, E. 2002. The diet of feral cats (Felis catus L.) at five sites on the Grande Terre, Kerguelen Archipelago. Polar Biology, 25, 833–837.
R Core Team. 2015. R: a language and environment for statistical computing, version 3.2.5. Vienna: R Foundation for Statistical Computing.
Reid, T.A., Lecoq, M. & Catry, P. 2007. The white-chinned petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis population of the Falkland Islands. Marine Ornithology, 35, 57–60.
Rexer-Huber, K., Parker, G.C. & Thompson, D.R. 2016. New Zealand white-chinned petrel population research update. Information paper INF 13 to the agreement on the conservation of albatrosses and petrels PaCSWG3. Dunedin: Parker Conservation.
Rexer-Huber, K., Parker, G.C., Sagar, P.M. & Thompson, D.R. 2017. White-chinned petrel population estimate, Disappointment Island (Auckland Islands). Polar Biology, 10.1007/s00300-016-2031-x.
Rollinson, D.P., Dilley, B.J. & Ryan, P.G. 2014. Diving behaviour of white-chinned petrels and its relevance for mitigating longline bycatch. Polar Biology, 37, 1301–1308.
Rollinson, D.P., Wanless, R.M. & Ryan, P.G. 2017. Patterns and trends in seabird bycatch associated with the pelagic longline fishery off South Africa. African Journal of Marine Science, 39, 9–25.
Ryan, P.G. & Boix-Hinzen, C. 1999. Consistent male-biased seabird mortality in the Patagonian toothfish longline fishery. Auk, 116, 851–854.
Ryan, P.G., Dilley, B.J. & Jones, M.G.W. 2012. The distribution and abundance of white-chinned petrels breeding at the sub-Antarctic Prince Edward Islands. Polar Biology, 35, 1851–1859.
Shaffer, S.A., Costa, D.P. & Weimerskirch, H. 2003. Foraging effort in relation to the constraints of reproduction in free-ranging albatrosses. Functional Ecology, 17, 66–74.
Shannon, L.V. & O’Toole, M.J. 2003. Sustainability of the Benguela: ex Africa semper aliquid novi
. In Hempel, G. & Sherman, K., eds. Large marine ecosystem: trends in exploitation protection and research. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 227–253.
Sink, K.J., Wilkinson, S., Atkinson, L.J., Sims, P.F., Leslie, R.W. & Atwood, C.G. 2012. The potential impacts of South Africa’s demersal hake trawl fishery on benthic habitats: historical perspectives, spatial analyses, current review and potential management actions. Silverton: South African National Biodiversity Institute, Available at http://www.sanbi.org/sites/default/files/documents/documents/benthic-report-sadstia-sink-et-al-2012-draft.pdf.
Sommer, E., Boyle, D., Baer, J., Fraser, M., Palmer, D. & Sagar, P. 2010. Antipodes Island white-chinned petrel and grey petrel field work report, 2009–10. Final Research Report to Ministry of Fisheries. Wellington: NIWA.
Sommer, E., Boyle, D., Fraser, M.J. & Sagar, P.M. 2011. Antipodes Island white-chinned petrel field work report, 2011. Final Research Report to Ministry of Fisheries. Wellington: NIWA.
Sumner, M.D., Wotherspoon, S.J. & Hindell, M.A. 2009. Bayesian estimation of animal movement from archival and satellite tags. PLoS ONE, 10.1371/journal.pone.0007324.
Techow, N.M.S.M., Ryan, P.G. & O’Ryan, C. 2009. Phylogeography and taxonomy of white-chinned and spectacled petrels. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 52, 25–33.
Techow, N.M.S.M., O’Ryan, C., Robertson, C.J.R. & Ryan, P.G. 2016. The origins of white-chinned petrels killed by long-line fisheries off South Africa and New Zealand. Polar Research, 10.3402/polar.v35.21150.
Watkins, B.P., Petersen, S.L. & Ryan, P.G. 2008. Interactions between seabirds and deep-water hake trawl gear: an assessment of impacts in South African waters. Animal Conservation, 11, 247–254.
Weimerskirch, H., Catard, A., Prince, P.A., Cherel, Y. & Croxall, J.P. 1999. Foraging white-chinned petrels Procellaria aequinoctialis at risk: from the tropics to Antarctica. Biological Conservation, 87, 273–275.