Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
Abstracting and indexing services
Journal of the Royal Musical Association
  • ISSN: 0269-0403 (Print), 1471-6933 (Online)
  • Frequency: 2 issues per year
The Journal of the Royal Musical Association was established in 1986 (replacing the Association's Proceedings) and is now one of the major international refereed journals in its field. Its editorial policy is to publish outstanding work in the field of music studies, broadly conceived including historical and critical musicology, theory and analysis, ethnomusicology, popular music studies, music pedagogy, audiovisual media, and practice-led research. The journal works to disseminate knowledge across the discipline and communicate specialist perspectives to a broad readership, while maintaining the highest scholarly standards.   Research articles published in the journal have undergone rigorous double-blind peer-review after initial screening by the Editor for quality and fit with the journal’s objectives.
Title history
Currently known as:
Journal of the Royal Musical Association
Vol 112 (1987) onwards
ISSN: 0269-0403 (Print), 1471-6933 (Online)

Formerly known as:
Proceedings of the Royal Musical Association
Vol 71 (1944) - Vol 111 (1984)
ISSN: 0080-4452 (Print), 2632-7724 (Online)

Proceedings of the Musical Association
Vol 1 (1874) - Vol 70 (1943)
ISSN: 0958-8442 (Print), 2632-7716 (Online)