Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-qxdb6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-26T03:36:09.668Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (“[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”).

38 See Kupreškić appeals judgment, supra note 1, para. 46 (“motions for new trial based upon newly discovered evidence are disfavoured by the U.S. courts”).

39 See Mirjan, Damaška, The Faces of Justice and State Authority 4849 (1986)Google Scholar.

40 See 18 U.S.C A §3742 (e) (requiring the court of appeals to “give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”); J, Henry. Friendly, Indiscretion About Discretion, 31 Emory LJ. 747, 759 (1982)Google Scholar.

41 See Prosecutor v. Milošević, Nos.