Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-dfsvx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-28T09:43:05.647Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] In 2000, Congress passed the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc (“RLUIPA”)), with the stated goal of protecting religious freedoms in a way that is compatible with municipal objectives. The legislation was enacted to meet the need for special safeguards of religious worship in the United States. Germane to the present discussion, RLUIPA focuses on the treatment of “land use of religious institutions as ‘religious exercise’” (Adams Reference Adams2002, 2364; 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc, 2000cc-5), and extends the use of the property as eligible for the same rights and protections as other forms of religious practice (Adams Reference Adams2002, 2364).3

RLUIPA provides that no government may enact a land use regulation that “imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Further, RLUIPA defines religious exercise as: “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.