Hostname: page-component-84b7d79bbc-4hvwz Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-04T05:15:03.098Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Final Exit Network was decided two years later by the Minnesota Court of Appeals, Final Exit faced charges only under the “assists” provision.Footnote 193 Under Minnesota’s interpretation, the court rejected liability based on encouragement alone, requiring a more direct causal link than speech to fall under a First Amendment exception.Footnote 194

In another case involving FEN, the Supreme Court of Georgia found the Georgia assisting suicide statute unconstitutional as well. In 1994, the Georgia legislature enacted OCGA § 16–5–5(b), stating that a person “who publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist another person in the commission of suicide and commits any overt act to further that purpose is guilty of a felony.”Footnote 195 In this case, which stemmed from several FEN members’ indictment in 2010, the court held that “both the object and plain language of [the statute] make it insusceptible to a limiting construction” and “[a]ccordingly, [the statute] restricts speech in violation of the free speech