Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-qs9v7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-10T11:25:38.728Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Section 702 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides such a waiver. Pls.' Opp'n at 24 (citing Sanchez-Espinoza v. Reagan, 770 F.2d 202, 207 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (Scalia, J.) (stating that while the Alien Tort Statute does not provide a waiver of sovereign immunity, “[w]ith respect to claims against federal [officials] for nonmonetary relief … the waiver of the Administrative Procedure Act … is arguably available”) (emphasis in original)). Assuming that Section 702 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides a waiver, the Court finds that the actions of the government in this case would be exempt by 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)(G) (providing an exemption for, “military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory”). Cases that have analyzed Section 701(b)(1)(G) have had occasion to address it only in the context of “judicial interference with the relationship between soldiers and their military superiors.” Doe v. Sullivan, 938 F.2d 1370, 1380 (D. C. Cir. 1991).