Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-sh8wx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-16T18:29:42.450Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For a description and analysis of these provisions in living will laws see, Gelfand, G., “Living Will Statutes: The First Decade,” 1987 Wisconsin Law Review 737.Google Scholar
Legal Advisory Board, Concern for Dying, “Model Right to Refuse Treatment Act,” American Journal of Public Health 1983, 73:921. Interestingly, some state statutes that address patients' rights outside the context of living will legislation do convey an unqualified right to decide about treatment. See, e.g., N.Y. Public Health Law Section 2803-C(i) (e) granting every patient the right “to refuse medication and treatment after being fully informed of and understanding the consequences of such actions.”Google Scholar
Task Force Report, supra note 7 at 22.Google Scholar
The therapeutic exception is embodied in New York Public Health Law, § 2805-d(2) (a).