Barry, S.C. and Welsh, A.H. (2002) Generalised additive modelling and zero inflated count data. Ecological Modelling 157, 179–188.
Becker, G.A. and Pauly, M. (1996) Sea surface temperature changes in the North Sea and their causes. ICES Journal of Marine Science 53, 887–898.
Canning, S.J. (2007) Cetacean distribution and habitat use along the east coast of Scotland. PhD thesis, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland.
Cañadas, A., Sagarminaga, R., Stephanis, R., de Urquiola, E. and Hammond, P.S. (2005) Habitat preference modeling as a conservation tool: proposals for marine protected areas for cetaceans in southern Spanish waters. Aquatic Conservation 15, 496–521.
Clarke, M.R. (1986) A handbook for the identification of cephalopod beaks. Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Connor, R.C., Wells, R.S., Mann, J. and Read, A.J. (2000) The bottlenose dolphin: social relationships in a fission-fusion society. In Mann, J. et al. (eds) Cetacian societies: field studies of dolphins and whales, Chicago: University of Chicago Press, pp. 91–126.
Evans, P.G.H. (1980) Cetaceans in British waters. Mammal Review 10, 1–52.
Evans, P.G.H. (1990) Whales dolphins and porpoises. The Order Cetacea. In Harris, S. and Corbet, G.B. (eds) The handbook of British mammals, Oxford: Blackwell, pp. 299–235.
Evans, P.G.H. (1992) Status review of cetaceans in British and Irish waters. Oxford: UK Mammal Society Cetacean Group.
Evans, P.G.H., Anderwald, P. and Baines, M.E. (1987) UK Cetacean Status Review. Report to English Nature and Countryside Council for Wales pp. 160. Oxford: Sea Watch Foundation.
Fraser, F.C. (1934) Report on Cetacea stranded on the British coasts from 1927 to 1932. No. 11. London: British Museum (Natural History).
Fraser, F.C. (1946) Report on Cetacea stranded on the British coasts from 1933 to 1937. No. 12. London: British Museum (Natural History).
Fraser, F.C. (1953) Report on Cetacea stranded on the British coasts from 1938 to 1947. No. 13. London: British Museum (Natural History).
Fraser, F.C. (1974) Report of Cetacea stranded on the British Isles from 1948 to 1966. No. 14. London: British Museum (Natural History).
Hammond, P.S., Berggren, P., Benke, H., Borchers, D.L., Collet, A., Heide-Jørgensen, M.P., Heimlich, S., Hiby, A.R. and Leopold, M.F. (2002) Abundance of harbour porpoise and other cetaceans in the North Sea and adjacent waters. Journal of Applied Ecology 39, 361–376.
Härkönen, T.J. (1986) Guide to the otoliths of the bony fishes of the northeast Atlantic. Hellerup: Danbiu ApS.
Harmer, S.F. (1927) Report of Cetacea stranded on the British Isles from 1913 to 1926. No. 10. London: British Museum (Natural History).
ICES (2005) Working group on the assessment of demersal stocks in the North Sea and Skagerrak (WGNSSK). ICES CM 2006/ACFM:09
Katona, S.K., Rough, V. and Richardson, D.T. (1983) A field guild to the whales porpoises and seals of the Gulf of Main and eastern Canada – Cape Cod to Newfoundland. New York: Charles Scriber's.
Kinze, C.C., Addink, M., Smeenk, C., Hartmann, M.G., Richards, H.W., Sonntag, R.P. and Benke, H. (1997) The white-beaked dolphin (Lagenorhynchus albirostris) and the white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus acutus) in the North and Baltic Seas: review of available information. Report of the International Whaling Commision 47, 675–681.
MacLeod, C.D., Bannon, S.M., Pierce, G.J., Schweder, C., Learmonth, J.A., Reid, R.J. and Herman, J.S. (2005) Climate change and the cetacean community of northwest Scotland. Biological Conservation 124, 477–483.
McCullagh, P. and Nelder, J. (1989) Generalized linear models. New York: Chapman & Hall.
Möller, L.M., Beheragaray, L.B., Krützen, M. and Harcourt, R.G. (2001) Alliance membership and kinship in wild bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) off south-east Australia. Proceedings of the Royal Society B 268, 1941–1947.
Northridge, S., Tasker, M., Webb, A., Camphuysen, K. and Leopold, M. (1997) White-beaked Lagenorhynchus albirostris and Atlantic white-sided dolphin L. acutus in Northwest European and US North Atlantic waters. Report of the International Whaling Commision 47, 797–805.
Northridge, S.P., Tasker, M.L., Webb, A. and Williams, J.M. (1995) Distribution and relative abundance of harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena L.), white-beaked dolphins (Lagenorhynchu alnirostris Gray) and minke whales (Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacepède) around the British Isles. ICES Journal of Marine Science 52, 55–66.
Reeves, R., Smeenk, C., Kinze, C.C., Brownell, R.L. Jr and Lien, J. (1999) White-beaked dolphn Lagenorhynchus albirostris, Gray 1846. In Handbook of marine mammals vol. 6, pp. 1–30. Academic Press.
Reid, J.B., Evans, P.G.H. and Northridge, S.P., ed. (2003) Atlas of cetacean distribution in north-west European waters. Peterborough: Joint Nature Conservation Committee.
Santos, M.B., Pierce, G.J., Learmonth, J.A., Reid, R.J., Ross, H.M., Patterson, I.A.P., Reid, D.G. and Beare, D. (2004) Variability in the diet of harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) in Scottish waters 1992–2003. Marine Mammal Science 20, 1–27.
Scott, M.D., Wells, R.S. and Irvine, A.B. (1990) A long term study of bottlenose dolphins on the west coast of Florida. In Leatherwood, S. and Reeves, R.R. (eds), The bottlenose dolphin San Diego: Academic Press Inc, pp. 235–244.
Sheldrick, M.C. (1989) Stranded whale records for the entire British coastline 1967–1986. Investigations on Cetacea XXII, 298–329.
Sheldrick, M.C., Chimonides, P.J., Muir, A.I., George, J.D., Reid, R.J., Kuiken, T., Iskjare-Ackley, C. and Kitchener, A. (1994) Stranded cetacean records for England Scotland and Wales 1987–1992. Investigations on Cetacea XXV, 259–283.
Tollit, D.J., Steward, J.M., Thompson, P.M., Pierce, G.J., Santos, M.B. and Highes, S. (1997) Species and size differences in digestion of otoliths and beaks; implications for estimates of pinniped diet composition. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 54, 105–119.
Tomlin, A.G. (1967) Mammals of the U.S.S.R. and adjacent countries. In Heptner, V.G. (ed.) Cetacea, vol. IX Moscow: Nauk USSR.
Watt, J.G., Pierce, G.J. and Boyle, P.R. (1997) Guide to the identification of North Sea fish using premaxillae and vertebrae 1997. Co-operative Research Report no. 220. Copenhagen: International Council for the Exploration of the Sea.
Weir, C.A., Stockin, K.A. and Pierce, G.J. (2007) Seasonal occurrence of the harbour porpoise white-beaked dolphin and minke whale in coastal Aberdeenshire (UK) waters western North Sea. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 87, 327–338.
Wells, R.S. (1991) The role of long-term study in understanding the social structure of a bottlenose dolphin community. In Pryor, K. and Norris, K.S. (eds) Dolphin societies discoveries and puzzles. Berkley: University of California Press, pp. 199–226.
Wells, R.S., Irvine, A.B. and Scott, M.D. (1980) The social ecology of inshore odontocetes. In Herman, L.M. (ed.) Cetacean behaviour: mechanisms and functions, New York: John Wiley and Sons, pp. 263–317.
Wilson, B., Thompson, P.M. and Hammond, P.S. (1997) Habitat use by bottlenose dolphins: seasonal distribution and stratified movement patterns in the Moray Firth, Scotland. Journal of Applied Ecology 34, 1365–1374.