Abras, D.R. (2014) Efeito de parâmetros ambientais na migração de baleias-jubarte (Megaptera novaeangliae) entre Mar de Scotia e Banco dos Abrolhos. MSc thesis. Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil.
Andriolo, A., Kinas, P.G., Engel, M.H., Martins, C.C.A. and Rufino, A.M. (2010) Humpback whales within the Brazilian breeding ground: distribution and population size estimate. Endangered Species Research 11, 233–243.
Andriolo, A., Martins, C.C.A., Engel, M.H., Pizzorno, J.L., Más-Rosa, S., Freitas, A.C., Morete, M.E. and Kinas, P.G. (2006) The first aerial survey to estimate abundance of humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) in the breeding ground off Brazil (Breeding Stock A). Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 8, 307–311.
Bailey, H. and Lusseau, D. (2004) Increasing the precision of theodolite tracking: modified technique to calculate the altitude of land-based observations sites. Marine Mammal Science 20, 880–885.
Baker, C.S. and Herman, L.M. (1981) Migration and local movement of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) through Hawaiian waters. Canadian Journal of Zoology 59, 460–469.
Baker, C.S. and Herman, L.M. (1984) Aggressive behavior between humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) wintering in Hawaiian waters. Canadian Journal of Zoology 62, 1922–1937.
BAMIN (2011) Relatório de impacto ambiental Porto Sul. Bahia Mineração Ltda, 118 pp.
Baracho-Neto, C.G., Neto, E.S., Rossi-Santos, M.R., Wedekin, L.L., Neves, M.C., Lima, F. and Faria, D. (2012) Site fidelity and residence times of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) on the Brazilian coast. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 92, 1783–1791.
Betancourt, L., Herrera-Moreno, A. and Beddall, K. (2012) Spatial distribution of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) in Samaná Bay, Dominican Republic. Journal of Cetacean Research Management SC/64/O12, 1–10.
Bortolotto, G.A., Danilewicz, D., Andriolo, A., Secchi, E.R. and Zerbini, A.N. (2016) Whale, whale, everywhere: increasing abundance of Western South Atlantic humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) in their wintering grounds. PLoS ONE 11, e0164596.
Bruce, E., Albright, L., Sheehan, S. and Blewitt, M. (2014) Distribution patterns of migrating humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) in Jervis Bay, Australia: a spatial analysis using geographical citizen science data. Applied Geography 54, 83–95.
Cartwright, R. and Sullivan, M. (2009) Associations with multiple male groups increase the energy expenditure of humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) female and calf pairs on the breeding grounds. Behaviour 146, 1573–1600.
Cerchio, S., Strindberg, S., Collins, T., Bennett, C. and Rosenbaum, H. (2014) Seismic surveys negatively affect humpback whale singing activity off northern Angola. PLoS ONE 9, e86464.
Chittleborough, R.G. (1953) Aerial observations on the humpback whale, Megaptera nodosa (Bonnaterre), with notes on other species. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 4, 219–227.
CHM (2011–2015) Catálogo de cartas e publicações. 12001/2105001. Niterói: Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navegação, Centro de Hidrografia da Marinha.
Clapham, P.J. (1996) The social and reproductive biology of humpback whales: an ecological perspective. Mammal Review 26, 27–49.
Clapham, P.J. (2000) The humpback whale: seasonal feeding and breeding in a baleen whale. In Mann, J., Connor, R.C., Tyack, P.L. and Whitehead, H. (eds) Cetacean societies: field studies of dolphins and whales. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, pp. 173–196.
Clapham, P.J. (2009) Humpback whale. In Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (eds) Encyclopedia of marine mammals. San Diego, CA: Academic Press, pp. 582–585.
Corkeron, P.J., Brown, M., Slade, R.W. and Bryden, M.M. (1994) Humpback whales, Megaptera novaeangliae (Cetacea: Balaenopteridae), in Hervey Bay, Queensland. Wildlife Research 21, 293–305.
Corkeron, P.J. and Connor, R.C. (1999) Why do baleen whales migrate? Marine Mammal Science 15, 1228–1245.
Craig, A.S., Herman, L.M., Gabriele, C.M. and Pack, A.A. (2003) Migratory timing of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) in the Central North Pacific varies with age, sex and reproductive status. Behaviour 140, 981–1001.
Craig, A.S., Herman, L.M., Pack, A.A. and Waterman, J.O. (2014) Habitat segregation by female humpback whales in Hawaiian waters: avoidance of males? Behaviour 151, 613–631.
Dawbin, W.H. (1956) The migrations of humpback whales which pass the New Zealand coast. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 84, 147–196.
Dawbin, W.H. (1966) The seasonal migratory cycle of humpback whales. In Norris, K.S. (ed.) Whales, dolphins, and porpoises. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, pp. 145–170.
Dunlop, R.A., Cato, D.H. and Noad, M.J. (2008) Non-song acoustic communication in migrating humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae). Marine Mammal Science 24, 613–629.
Elwen, S.H. and Best, P.B. (2004) Environmental factors influencing the distribution of southern right whales (Eubalaena australis) on the south coast of South Africa 1: broad scale patterns. Marine Mammal Science 20, 567–582.
Engel, M.H. and Martin, A.R. (2009) Feeding grounds of the western South Atlantic humpback whale population. Marine Mammal Science 25, 964–969.
Ersts, P.J. and Rosenbaum, H.C. (2003) Habitat preference reflects social organization of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) on a wintering ground. Journal of Zoology 260, 337–345.
Félix, F. and Botero-Acosta, N. (2011) Distribution and behaviour of humpback whale mother–calf pairs during the breeding season off Ecuador. Marine Ecology Progress Series 426, 277–287.
Félix, F. and Haase, B. (2001) The humpback whale off the coast of Ecuador, population parameters and behavior. Revista de Biología Marina y Oceanografía 36, 61–74.
Frankel, A.S. and Clark, C.W. (2002) ATOC and other factors affecting the distribution and abundance of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) off the North shore of Kauai. Marine Mammal Science 18, 644–662.
Frankel, A.S., Clark, C.W., Herman, L.M. and Gabriele, C.M. (1995) Spatial distribution, habitat utilization, and social interactions of humpback whales, Megaptera novaeangliae, off Hawai's, determined using acoustic and visual techniques. Canadian Journal of Zoology 73, 1134–1146.
Franklin, T., Franklin, W., Brooks, L., Harrison, P., Baverstock, P. and Clapham, P.J. (2011) Seasonal changes in pod characteristics of eastern Australian humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae), Hervey Bay 1992–2005. Marine Mammal Science 27, 134–152.
Freire, A.F.M. and Dominguez, J.M.L. (2006) The holocene sequence of the central continental shelf of the State of Bahia, Brazil. Boletim Geociências Petrobras 14, 247–267.
Freitas, A.C., Kinas, P.G., Martins, C.C.A. and Engel, M.H. (2004) Abundance of humpback whales on the Abrolhos Bank wintering ground, Brazil. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 6, 225–230.
Gailey, G. and Ortega-Ortiz, J.G. (2002) A note on a computer-based system for theodolite tracking of cetaceans. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 4, 213–218.
Gonçalves, M.I.C. (2017) Uso de habitat, comportamento e emissões acústicas das baleias-jubarte (Megaptera novaeangliae) na região de Serra Grande – Bahia. PhD thesis. Universidade Estadual de Santa Cruz, Ilhéus, Brazil.
Herman, L.M. and Antinoja, R.C. (1977) Humpback whales in the Hawaiian breeding waters: population and pod characteristics. Scientific Reports of the Whales Research Institute 29, 59–85.
IBGE (2011) Atlas geográfico das zonas costeiras e oceânicas do Brasil. Rio de Janeiro.
IUCN (2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. Geneva: IUCN.
IWC (2005) Report of the Scientific Committee. Annex H – report of the sub-committee on other southern hemisphere whale stocks. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 7, 235–246.
Jenner, K.C.S., Jenner, M.-N.M. and McCabe, K.A. (2001) Geographical and temporal movements of humpback whales in Western Australian waters. APPEA 41, 749–765.
Jones, M.L. and Swartz, S.L. (2009) Gray whale Eschrichtius robustus. In Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B.and Thewissen, J.G.M. (eds) Encyclopedia of marine mammals. San Diego, CA: Academic Press, pp. 503–511.
Lunardi, D.G., Engel, M.H. and Macedo, R.H.F. (2008) Behavior of humpback whales, Megaptera novaeangliae (Cetacea: Balaenopteridae): comparisons between two coastal areas of Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia 25, 159–164.
MacKay, M.M., Würsig, B., Bacon, C.E. and Selwyn, J.D. (2016) Humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) hotspots defined by bathymetric features off Western Puerto Rico. Canadian Journal of Zoology 94, 517–527.
Mann, J. (1999) Behavioral sampling methods for cetaceans: a review and critique. Marine Mammal Science 15, 102–122.
Martins, C.C.A., Morete, M.E., Engel, M.H., Freitas, A.C., Secchi, E.R. and Kinas, P.G. (2001) Aspects of habitat use patterns of humpback whales in the Abrolhos Bank, Brazil, breeding ground. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 27, 563–570.
Mattila, D.K., Clapham, P.J., Vásquez, O. and Bowman, R.S. (1994) Occurrence, population composition, and habitat use of humpback whales in Samana Bay, Dominican Republic. Canadian Journal of Zoology 72, 1898–1907.
Mesnick, S.L. (1996) Sexual selection and biological diversification: patterns and processes. PhD thesis. University of Arizona, Tucson, USA.
Monico, J.F.G. (2008) Posicionamento pelo GNSS – descrição, fundamentos e aplicações. São Paulo: UNESP.
Morais, I.O.B., Danilewicz, D., Zerbini, A.N., Edmundson, W., Hart, I.B. and Bortolotto, G.A. (2016) From the southern right whale hunting decline to the humpback whaling expansion: a review of whale catch records in the tropical western South Atlantic Ocean. Mammal Review 47, 11–23.
Morete, M.E., Bisi, T.L., Pace, R.M. and Rosso, S. (2008) Fluctuating abundance of humpback whales (megaptera novaeangliae) in a calving ground off coastal Brazil. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 88, 1229–1235.
Morete, M.E., Bisi, T.L. and Rosso, S. (2007) Temporal pattern of humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) group structure around Abrolhos Archipelago breeding region, Bahia, Brazil. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 87, 87–92.
Morete, M.E., Pace, R.M., Martins, C.C.A., Freitas, A.C. and Engel, M.H. (2003) Indexing seasonal abundance of humpback whales around Abrolhos Archipelago, Bahia, Brazil. Latin American Journal of Aquatic Mammals 2, 21–28.
Muggeo, V.M.R. (2008) Segmented: an R package to fit regression models with broken-line relationships. R News 8, 20–25.
Nishiwaki, M. (1959) Humpback whales in Ryukyuan water. Scientific Reports of the Whales Research Institute 14, 49–87.
NOAA (2016) Ocean products. Vol. 2016: Office of satellite and product operations.
Noad, M.J. and Cato, D.H. (2007) Swimming speeds of singing and non-singing humpback whales during migration. Marine Mammal Science 23, 481–495.
Pavanato, H.J., Wedekin, L.L., Guilherme-Silveira, F.R., Engel, M.H. and Kinas, P.G. (2017) Estimating humpback whale abundance using hierarchical distance sampling. Ecological Modelling 358, 10–18.
Pitman, R.L., Totterdell, J.A., Fearnbach, H., Ballance, L.T., Durban, J.W. and Kemps, H. (2015) Whale killers: prevalence and ecological implications of killer whale predation on humpback whale calves off Western Australia. Marine Mammal Science 31, 629–657.
Prates, A.P.L., Gonçalves, M.A. and Rosa, M.R. (2012) Panorama da conservação dos ecossistemas costeiros e marinhos no Brasil. Brasília: MMA.
Rasmussen, K., Calambokidis, J. and Steiger, G.H. (2011) Distribution and migratory destinations of humpback whales off the Pacific coast of Central America during the boreal winters of 1996–2003. Marine Mammal Science 28, 267–279.
Redfern, J.V., Mckenna, M.F., Moore, T.J., Calambokidis, J., Deangelis, M.L., Becker, E.A., Barlow, J., Forney, K.A., Fiedler, P.C. and Chivers, S.J. (2013) Assessing the risk of ships striking large whales in marine spatial planning. Conservation Biology 27, 292–302.
Rossi-Santos, M.R., Neto, E.S., Baracho, C.G., Cipolotti, S.R., Marcovaldi, E. and Engel, M.H. (2008) Occurrence and distribution of humpback whales (megaptera novaeangliae) on the north coast of the State of Bahia, Brazil, 2000–2006. ICES Journal of Marine Science 65, 667–673.
Scheidat, M., Castro, C., Denkinger, J., González, J. and Adelung, D. (2000) A breeding area for humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) off Ecuador. Journal of Cetacean Research Management 2, 165–171.
Seyboth, E., Groch, K.R., Dalla Rosa, L., Reid, K., Flores, P.A.C. and Secchi, E.R. (2016) Southern right whale (Eubalaena australis) reproductive success is influenced by Krill (Euphausia superba) density and climate. Scientific Reports 6, 28205.
Smultea, M.A. (1994) Segregation by humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) cows with a calf in coastal habitat near the island of Hawaii. Canadian Journal of Zoology 72, 805–811.
Sousa-Lima, R.S. and Clark, C.W. (2008) Modeling the effect of boat traffic on the fluctuation of humpback whale sing activity in the Abrolhos National Marine Park, Brazil. Canadian Acoustics 36, 174.
Spitz, S.S., Herman, L.M., Pack, A.A. and Deakos, M.H. (2002) The relation of body size of male humpback whales to their social roles on the Hawaiian winter grounds. Canadian Journal of Zoology 80, 1938–1947.
Stevick, P.T., Godoy, L.P., McOsker, M., Engel, M.H. and Allen, J. (2006) A note on the movement of a humpback whale from Abrolhos Bank, Brazil to south Georgia. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 8, 297–300.
Tyack, P.L. and Whitehead, H. (1983) Male competition in large groups of wintering humpback whales. Behaviour 83, 132–154.
Vanicek, P. and Krakiwsky, E.J. (1996) Geodesy: the concepts, 2nd edition. Amsterdam: Elsevier.
Whitehead, H. (1983) Structure and stability of humpback whale groups off Newfoundland. Canadian Journal of Zoology 61, 1391–1391.
Whitehead, H. and Moore, M.J. (1982) Distribution and movements of West Indian humpback whales in winter. Canadian Journal of Zoology 60, 2203–2211.
Wilson, M. and Mesnick, S.L. (1997) An empirical test of the bodyguard hypothesis. In Gowaty, P.A. (ed.) Feminism and evolutionary biology: boundaries, intersections and frontiers. New York, NY: Chapman & Hall, pp. 505–511.
Würsig, B., Cipriano, F. and Würsig, M. (1991) Dolphin movement patterns: information from radio and theodolite tracking studies. In Pryor, K. and Norris, K.S. (eds) Dolphin societies – discoveries and puzzles. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, pp. 79–111.
Zerbini, A.N., Andriolo, A., Heide-Jørgensen, M.P., Moreira, S.C., Pizzorno, J.L., Maia, Y.G., VanBlaricom, G.R. and DeMaster, D.P. (2011) Migration and summer destinations of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) in the western South Atlantic Ocean. Journal of Cetacean Research Management 3, 113–118.
Zerbini, A.N., Andriolo, A., Heide-Jørgensen, M.P., Pizzorno, J.L., Maia, Y.G., VanBlaricom, G.R., DeMaster, D.P., Simões-Lopes, P.C., Moreira, S. and Bethlem, C. (2006) Satellite-monitored movements of humpback whales Megaptera novaeangliae in the Southwest Atlantic Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 313, 295–304.
Zerbini, A.N., Andriolo, A., Rocha, J.M., Simões-Lopes, P.C., Siciliano, S., Pizzorno, J.L., Waite, J.M., DeMaster, D.P. and VanBlaricom, G.R. (2004) Winter distribution and abundance of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) off Northeastern Brazil. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 6, 101–107.