Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-8bljj Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-19T15:14:08.108Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Under federal law, FDA is not permitted to disclose trade secret information to advisory committees.Google Scholar
FDCA §526(c),21 U.S.C. §360bb(c)(“Notice respecting the designation of a drug under subsection (a) [as an orphan drug] shall be made available to the public.”)Google Scholar
For example, on August 29, 2016, FDA designated a drug intended to treat neuroblastoma as an orphan drug.