Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-8bljj Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-19T15:14:08.108Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The ‘sponsor’ of a product subject to FDA regulation is usually the company that controls the rights to that product. A ‘biologic product’ generally is a type of drug that is produced from a biologic source, such as a living cell.Google Scholar
21 C.F.R. §812.30(IDEs),§312.40 (Investigational New Drug applications).Google Scholar
21 C.F.R. §312.42(a) (“A clinical hold is an order issued by FDA to the sponsor to delay a proposed clinical investigation or to suspend an ongoing clinical investigation.” (emphasis added)).Google Scholar
FDCA §505(b)(5), 21 U.S.C. §355(b)(5).Google Scholar
Despite the difference in names, which exists for historical reasons, FDA’s review process is similar for both New Drug Applications and Biologics License Applications.Google Scholar