Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-vsgnj Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-17T18:45:23.090Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] German Found. Ind. Initiative, supra note 34.

48 United States-Germany: Agreement Concerning the Foundation Remembrance, Responsibility and the Future, supra note 43.

49 See generally, Bazyler, Michael J., The Holocaust Restitution Movement in Comparative Perspective, 20 Berkley J. Int'l L. 11 (2002)Google Scholar; Swift, Robert A., The Financial Side to the Holocaust Litigation, 20 Cardozo L. Rev. 521 (1998).Google Scholar

50 International Commission of Holocaust Era Insurance Claims (2007), available at http://www.icheic.org.

51 Id.

52 Cal. Ins. Code Ann. § 13801 et seq. and § 790.15.

53 Id. at § 13804. (a) (“Any insurer currently doing business in the state that sold life, property, liability, health, annuities, dowry, educational, or casualty insurance policies, directly or through a related company, to persons in Europe, which were in effect between 1920 and 1945, whether the sale occurred before or after the insurer and the related company became related.”)

54 Id. at § 13801 (f) (“This chapter is necessary to protect the claims and interests of California residents, as well as to encourage the development of a resolution to these issues through the international process or through direct action by the State of California, as necessary.”).