Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-8kt4b Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-07T13:54:03.226Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Gilliam v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., 538 F.2d 14 (2d Cir. 1976), a famous case involving atrocious alterations in Monty Python programs in order to allow time for commercials to be aired by an American television network.

87 Note that the Israel Supreme Court affirmed a quite large damage award for the failure of Hershel Shanks to attribute authorship of proposed wording to fill in missing segments of the MMT Dead Sea Scroll to Elisha Qimron. The copyright infringement judgment was for 20,000 NIS, but the moral right damage award was 80,000 NIS.

88 § 115(2) provides that a cover recording may alter the original composition by making changes in the arrangement of a composition “to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work.”

89 Performance rights societies have run into serious antitrust problems in the United States. They were charged with price fixing by requiring radio stations, night clubs and other users of compositions to purchase blanket licenses covering all the music in the organizations' repertoires.