Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-lvtdw Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-15T18:00:10.680Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] SURGEON GENERAL's WARNING: Smoking Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy. SURGEON GENERAL's WARNING: Quitting Smoking Now Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health. SURGEON GENERAL's WARNING: Smoking By Pregnant Women May Result in Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, And Low Birth Weight. SURGEON GENERAL's WARNING: Cigarette Smoke Contains Carbon Monoxide.

Comprehensive Smoking Education Act, Pub. L. No. 98-474, § 4, 98 Stat. 2200, 2201-02 (1984) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1333 (1994)).

25 Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-222, § 2, 84 Stat. 87, 89 (1970) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1335 (1994)). Specifically, the Act regulates advertisement “on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission.” Id.

26 Comprehensive Smoking Education Act, Pub. L. No. 98-474, § 4, 98 Stat. 2200, 2202-03 (1984) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1333 (1994)).

27 1995 FDA Proposed Regulations, supra note 4.