Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-sh8wx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-16T16:30:38.581Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 109 See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b).

110 See Brief for United States at 45, Halderman v. Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp., 673 F.2d 647 (3d Cir. 1978) (Nos. 78-1490, 78-1564, 78-1602) (“Institutionalization resulting in separation of mentally retarded persons for no permissible reason . . . [i]s ‘discrimination,’ and a violation of Section 504 [of the Rehabilitation Act] if it is supported by federal funds.”); see also Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae at 7, Helen L. v. DiDario, No. 94-1243, 1995 U.S. App. LEXIS 3896 (3rd Cir. 1994).

111 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A, subpart A, § 35.102 (2000).

112 See 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (2000) (noting that “[recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons”).

113 28 C.F.R. §35.130(d) (2000).

114 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A, subpart B, § 35.130 (2000).

115 See id.

116 See Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae at 8, 15-16, Helen L. v. DiDario, No. 94-1243, 1995 U.S. App.