Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-sh8wx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-16T16:30:38.581Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Phys. Med. Rehab. 127, 128 (1993) (finding a relationship between the adequacy of personal assistance received by an individual with a severe physical disability and the ability of that individual to maintain good health)Google Scholar.

16 See Batavia et al., supra note 4, at 531 (noting that policy makers have generally overlooked the independent living model because until recently long-term care policy has focused almost exclusively on the elderly population, which tends to emphasize independence less than the younger population).

17 See 42 U.S.C.S. § 6009 (1994). The “bill of rights” provision of Developmentally Disabled Assistance and Bill of Rights Act states in relevant part:

“Congress makes the following findings respecting the rights of persons with developmental disabilities:

  1. (1)

    (1) Individuals with developmental disabilities have a right to appropriate treatment, services, and habilitation for such disabilities.

  2. (2)

    (2) The treatment, services, and habilitation for an individual with developmental disabilities should be designed to maximize the developmental potential of the individual and should be provided in the setting that is least restrictive of the individual’s personal liberty.

  3. (3)

    (3) The Federal Government and the States both have an obligation to assure that public funds are not provided to any [institution] . . . that (A) does not provide treatment, services, and habilitation which is appropriate to the needs of such individuals; or (B) does not meet [certain specified] minimum standards.”

18 See 29 U.S.C. § 701 (1994).

19 See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (1995) (prohibiting discrimination against individuals with disabilities). See generally Karger, Joanne, Don’t Tread on the ADA: Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel.