Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-n9wrp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-16T14:08:14.760Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 43 442 U.S. at 407.

44 Reasonable accommodation under § 504 differs from that under § 501 and § 503. Sections 501 and 503 require affirmative action programs. Section 501(b), which applies to the federal government, mandates that each federal agency submit “an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of handicapped individuals … .” These plans must “include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of handicapped employees are being met.” 29 U.S.C. § 791(b). Similarly, section 503, which governs employment under federal contracts, requires that every party contracting with the United States “shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified handicapped individuals … .” 29 U.S.C. § 793(a). These provisions require that the employer take affirmative action while § 501(c) merely “encourage[s] … State agencies to adopt and implement such policies and procedures.” 29 U.S.C. § 791(c). State agencies fall within the purview of § 504.