Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-pfhbr Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-10T12:24:11.668Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 49 Frank, supra note 46, at 28; Strasser, supra note 48, at 32.

50 See the eloquent and instructive dissents of Chief Justice Celebrezze and Justice Douglas in Crawford v. Euclid Nat'l Bank, 19 Ohio St. 3d 135, 140, 143, 483 N.E.2d 1168, 1172, 1174 (1985), and the dissent of Chief Justice O'Connell in Buck v. Gale, 271 Or. 90,95-96,530 P.2d 1248, 1250-51 (1975).

51 American Medical Association Special Task Force on Professional Liability and Insurance, Professional Liability in the ‘80's—Report 3, at 14 (1985).

52 Section 2-109 of the new Illinois statute, Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 110, § 2-109 (1985), states in part:

In all cases alleging malicious prosecution arising out of proceedings which sought damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital or other healing act malpractice, the plaintiff need not plead or prove special injury to sustain his or her cause of action.

Such wording is unfortunate, as it clearly abolishes the special injury rule only for countersuits based on malicious prosecution of a medical malpractice claim.