Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-jbqgn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-07T15:22:21.009Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 250 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss(d)(3)(A)-(B). See generally Medigap Improvements, Joint Hearing before the Subcomm. on Health and the Environment and the Subcomm. on Commerce, Consumer Protection and Competitiveness of the House Comm. on Energy and Commerce, 101st Cong. (1990).

251 See Medicare Program; HHS’ Recognition of NAIC Model Standards for Regulation of Medigap Policies, 57 Fed. Reg. 37,980 (1992). See generally Strauss, Peter J., Law and the Aging: Elder Law Issues in the 1990 Budget: Part II, N.Y. L.J., Apr. 25 , 1991, at 3.Google Scholar

252 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss(b)(1)(c)(5).

253 The Act provides:

In promulgating standards under this paragraph, the Association or Secretary shall consult with a working group composed of representatives of issuers of medicare supplemental policies, consumer groups, medicare beneficiaries, and other qualified individuals. Such representatives shall be selected in a manner so as to assure balanced representations among the interested groups. Id. § 1395ss(p)(1)(D).

254 Pub. L. No. 101-648, 104 Stat. 4969 (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 561 (1994)). See generally Harter, Philip J., Negotiating Regulations: A Cure for Malaise, 71 Geo. L.J. 1 (1982).Google Scholar