Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-gvh9x Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-21T19:25:33.509Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] J.L. & Med. 1, 13 (1978)Google Scholar (“In the area of discrimination against employees for taking part in union activities, it is important to recognize that the NLRB has not treated cases involving health care institutions differently in principle from any others. Illegal discrimination includes practices such as conditioning reemployment of a nurse on her abandoning union activities, or giving her unjustified poor work evaluations for joining the union.”).

111 See Note, supra note 98, at 79.

112 National Labor Relations Act § 6, 29 U.S.C. § 156 (1982). “The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner provided by the Administrative Procedure Act [5 U.S.C. § 551 et. seq.], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this [Act].” Id.

113 See, e.g., Stamps v. Detroit Edison, Co., 365 F.Supp. 87, 119 (E.D. Mich. 1978), aff’d in pertinent part, sub now.. EEOC v.