Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-gvh9x Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-21T19:25:33.509Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id. The arbitrator then contrasted the employee’s self-interested motives for denying the abusive incident to the patient’s lack of motive for fabricating it. The A.L.J. concluded that, “[t]here can be no debate that ‘the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence,’ since otherwise, there can be no inquiry into an accusation of patient abuse, a serious matter in the nursing home context.” Id.

48 Americana Health Care Corp., 252 N.L.R.B. at 391-92.

49 Id. at 389-90.

50 Id. at 391.

51 See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 31-8-81 (1985). “As used in this article, the term : (1) ‘Abuse’ means any intentional or grossly negligent act or series of acts or intentional or grossly negligent omission to act which causes injury to a resident, including, but not limited to, assault or battery, failure to provide treatment or care, or sexual harassment of the resident.” [hereinafter cited as The Georgia Definition of Abuse]. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-458 (1985) “ ‘Abuse’ means the willful infliction of physical pain or injury or the wilful deprivation by a caretaker of services which are necessary to the person’s health or safety.”