Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-dfsvx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-26T11:59:33.868Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 35 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1) (2000).

36 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2000).

37 Id.

38 See 28 C.F. R. § 36.104 (2002) (giving examples of places of public accommodation by listing, among other things, restaurants, bars, theaters, hotels and stores).

39 Id.

40 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F) (2000); see Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 629-30 (1998). Applying the ADA's public accommodation standards to a private dentist's practice, the Court ruled that professional medical offices are places of public accommodation. Id.

41 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(c) (2002); see also Bragdon, 524 U.S. at 648-49 (stating that “[t]he ADA defines a direct threat to be ‘a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services’”).

42 28 C.F.R. § 36.101. The concept of “readily achievable” means “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 28 C.F.R. §36.104. In determining whether an action is readily achievable, factors to be considered include: