Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-m9kch Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-01T09:53:46.426Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See 12 USC 632; Joint Statement, supra note 1; Steve Coll, Some Hope for Afghans in Need, New Yorker (Sept. 14, 2022), at https://www.newyorker.com/news/daily-comment/some-hope-for-afghans-in-need [https://perma.cc/GGG9-KBRE]. That section requires that the certification of those individuals must be made by “a representative of [the] foreign state [the assets of which are held by the Federal Reserve bank] who is recognized by the Secretary of State as being the accredited representative of such foreign state to the Government of the United States.” 12 USC 632. By following this procedure, the transfer of funds is “conclusively presumed to be lawful and . . . constitute[s] a complete discharge and release of any liability of [the Federal Reserve] bank for or with respect to such property.” Id. The name of the accredited representative of Afghanistan who certified Ahady and Mehrabi has not been disclosed, though it was not a representative of the Taliban. See Statement of Interest, supra note 18, at 8.