Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-rkxrd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-18T18:53:44.108Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For more discussion of this point, see Schoenbaum, Thomas J., International Trade and Protection of the Environment: The Continuing Search for Reconciliation, infra pp. 268, 279–80.Google Scholar

21 See, e.g., African Elephant Conservation Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-478, 102 Stat. 2306 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§4201–4245 (1994)); Marine Mammal Protection Act, supranote 12; Pelly Amendment to the Fisherman’s Protective Act, Pub. L. No. 92-219, 85 Stat. 786 (1971) (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. §1978 (1994)); 16 U.S.C. §1537 note (1994) (generally prohibiting imports of shrimp or shrimp products “which have been harvested with commercial fishing technology that may affect adversely such species of sea turtles” protected under the U.S. Endangered Species Act).

22 See, e.g., Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna, Mar. 3, 1973, 27 UST 1087, 993 UNTS 243 [hereinafter CITES].