Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-9q27g Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-25T05:10:13.546Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 3 General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, opened far signature Oct. 30, 1947, TIAS No. 1700, 55 UNTS 187 [hereinafter GATT].

4 See generally S. Rep. No. 1298, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 164 (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7186.

5 19 U.S.C. §§2411–2420 (1994). Section 2411(d)(4)(A) states:

(4) (A) An act, policy, or practice is unjustifiable if the act, policy, or practice is in violation of, or inconsistent with, the international legal rights of the United States.

(B) Acts, policies, and practices that are unjustifiable include, but are not limited to, any act, policy, or practice described in subparagraph (A) which denies national or most-favored-nation treatment or the right of establishment or protection of intellectual property rights.

Section 2411(d)(5) states: “Acts, policies, and practices that are discriminatory include, when appropriate, any act, policy, and practice which denies national or most-favored-nation treatment to United States goods, services, or investment.”

6 The sanctions provisions of section 301 are contained in §2411 (c), quoted in part in text following note 30 infra.

7 Office of the United States Trade Representative, Section 301 Table of Cases (July 1995) (available from the USTR) [hereinafter Section 301 Case Log].