Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-9q27g Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-25T05:10:13.546Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L. No. 98–573, 98 Stat. 2948, 3003–06 (1984).

19 Id. §303, 98 Stat. at 3001.

20 Id. §304(c), (d)(1), (f), 98 Stat, at 3003–06.

21 Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100–418, 102 Stat. 1107 [hereinafter Trade Act of 1988]. Section 1301(a) transferred the authority to the USTR, “subject to the direction, if any, from the President.”

22 H.R. Rep. No. 40, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 59 (1987).

23 19 U.S.C. §§2411–2420 (1994).

24 19 U.S.C §2242(a)(1)(A).

25 19 U.S.C. §2420(a)(1)(A) & (B) (as amended).

26 19 U.S.C. §2411(a) & (b).

27 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(1).

28 19 U.S.C. §2411 (a)(2).

29 19 U.S.C. §2411(b).

30 19 U.S.C. §2411 (c).

31 Bliss, supra note 10, at 501–02.

32 19 U.S.C. §2412(a).

33 19 U.S.C. §2412(a)(4).

34 19 U.S.C. §2411 (d)(9) defines an “interested person” as “domestic firms and workers, representatives of consumer interests, United States product exporters, and any industrial user of any goods or services that may be affected by actions taken under subsection (a) or (b) of this section.”

35 19 U.S.C. §2412.

36 19 U.S.C. §2413.

37 19 U.S.C. §2414.

38 Id.

39 19 U.S.C. §24l4(a)(4).

40 19 U.S.C. §2415(a).

41 Id.

42 19 U.S.C. §2417.

43 Id.