Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-9q27g Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-25T05:10:13.546Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] It contains both mandatory and discretionary provisions and specific timetables for action by the USTR.

Type
Current Developments
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of International Law 1996

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

1 19 U.S.C. §§2411–2420 (1994).

2 Section 2411(a)(1) provides for mandatory action:

If the United States Trade Representative determines under section 2414(a) (1) of this tide that—

(A) the rights of the United States under any trade agreement are being denied; or

(B) an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country—

(i) violates, or is inconsistent with, the provisions of, or otherwise denies benefits to the United States under, any trade agreement, or

(ii) is unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United States commerce;

the Trade Representative shall take action authorized in subsection (c) of this section, subject to the specific direction, if any, of the President regarding any such action, and shall take all other appropriate and feasible action within the power of the President that the President may direct the Trade Representative to take under this subsection, to enforce such rights or to obtain the elimination of such act, policy, or practice.

Section 2411(b) provides for “discretionary action”:

If the Trade Representative determines under section 2414(a)(1) of this tide that—

(1) an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce, and