Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-5g6vh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-26T17:43:50.287Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 4 941 F.2d 145 (2d Cir. 1991), summarized in 85 AJIL 560 (1991).

5 Section 1605(a)(2) provides that a foreign state shall not be entitled to immunity from jurisdiction in any case

in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States. 28 U.S.C. §1605(a)(2) (1988).

6 Section 1603(d) defines commercial activity to mean: “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular transaction or act. The commercial character of an activity shall be deter mined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.” 28 U.S.C. §1603(d) (1988).

7 112 S.Ct. 2160, 2165.

8 425 U.S. 682 (1976).

9 The classic statement of the act of state doctrine appears in Underhill v. Hernandez, 168 U.S. 250, 252 (1897):