Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-skm99 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-27T02:40:08.495Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 4 126 S.Ct. at 2799 (Breyer, J., concurring).

5 Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (2006) (to be codified at 10 U.S.C. §§948a-950w and other sections of titles 10,18,28, and 42) [hereinafter MCA]. The vote in Congress in favor of the MCA was 250-170 in the House and 65-34 in the Senate.

6 See Military Order, Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-citizens in the War Against Terrorism, 66 Fed. Reg. 57,831, 57,834, §4 (Nov. 16, 2001).

7 Id. §2(a)(l).

8 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §1541 note (Supp. 1, 2002)); 10 U.S.C. §§821, 836 (2000). Section 821 provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.” Section 836 provides that the president may prescribe procedures for courts-martial, military commissions, and other military tribunals through regulations that “shall, so far as [the president] considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in