Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-skm99 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-27T02:40:08.495Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Reg. 57,831, 57,834, §4 (Nov. 16, 2001).

7 Id. §2(a)(l).

8 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §1541 note (Supp. 1, 2002)); 10 U.S.C. §§821, 836 (2000). Section 821 provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.” Section 836 provides that the president may prescribe procedures for courts-martial, military commissions, and other military tribunals through regulations that “shall, so far as [the president] considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not . . . be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.” Section 836 further provides that” [a] 11 rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable.”

9 Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942).

10 Proclamation No. 2561, 7 Fed. Reg, 5101 (July 7, 1942).