Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-45l2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-26T18:32:50.477Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] In some of these cases it is not the employer who is asserting that sex is a BFOQ but rather an inmate or resident asserting a privacy right which requires that persons of the other sex be excluded. There may be other situations as well in which privacy concerns will have ramifications for the employment opportunities of people of one or the other sex. The routine police practice of “strip-searching” people following their arrest is sensitive partly because of the claim for intersexual privacy. See, e.g., Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, § 103–1(e) (Cum. Supp. 1980): “(e) All strip searches conducted under this Section shall be performed by persons of the same sex as the arrested person and on premises where the search cannot be observed by persons not physically conducting the search.” Very similar concerns might influence the employment—and deployment—of police officers. When a police officer observes a suspicious-looking character on the street, there may be grounds for further inquiry, even though there is no probable cause upon which to base an arrest.