Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-m9pkr Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-12T08:24:08.697Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Code sec. 26-24-22 (1970) (“The commissioner of insurance shall procure and he shall keep in force, an excess of loss reinsurance contract naming the state fire and tornado fund as the reinsured.”); Or. Rev. Stat. sec. 278.035(1) (1975) (“The department may procure and keep in force one or more policies of excess catastrophe insurance on the property designated in ORS 278.011. The catastrophe insurance shall insure the Restoration Fund against a loss in excess of a determined amount caused by any of the hazards described in ORS 278.020, or any combination of such causes.”); S.C. Code sec. 10-7-120 (1976) (“The State Budget and Control Board may reinsure, upon terms which it may deem most advantageous, in a reliable insurance company or companies, such portion of their insurance liability as is commensurate with the principle of safe underwriting.”).Google Scholar