Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-m9pkr Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-12T08:24:08.697Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 121 See, e.g., Ala. Code tit. 28, sec. 321 (Cum. Supp. 1973) (“The director of finance may, with the approval of the governor, purchase such reinsurance as may in the opinion of the director of finance, be necessary for the proper distribution of the risk.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. sec. 284.08 (West 1975) (“The department of insurance shall determine what excess coverage is necessary and may purchase reinsurance thereon upon approval by the department of general services.”); N.C. Gen.