Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-qlrfm Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-13T17:49:42.705Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 393 Telephone interview with Allan Milledge, Esq., legal counsel to the South Florida Regional Planning Council, Houston to Miami (May 24, 1980) (the council's automatic appeal policy has been used “only once”). Developers have long been aware of the appeal policy. E.g., interview with Daniel Dennison, coordinator, developments of regional impact, General Development Corp., in Miami (Mar. 17, 1975).Google Scholar

394 ELA, § 380.031(1). See note 33 supra. The governor and cabinet adopt rules as the administration commission, e.g., ELA§§ 380.031,.05(l)(b),.06(2)(a), and adjudicate controversies on appeal as the Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. ELA, § 380.07.Google Scholar

395 “The commission shall encourage the submission of appeals on the record made below in cases in which the development order was issued after a full and complete hearing before the local government or an agency thereof.”ELA, § 380.07(3).Google Scholar

396 See 1972 Fla. Laws ch. 72–317, § 7(4). 1978 Fla.