Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-fwgfc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-12T06:22:55.792Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 53 is the source of authority most commonly cited by federal judges when making such appointments. Whether Federal Rule 53 was intended to authorize delegations of pretrial tasks is a complex question I will address in the next article in this series. In some state courts, an appointee who performs the functions a special master would perform in the federal system is called a “referee.” See, e.g., the recently amended versions of the Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 639, 645.1. Section 639 empowers California trial courts to “direct a reference,” without the consent of the parties, “[w]hen the court in any pending action determines in its discretion that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”.Google Scholar

3 Brazil, Wayne D., Views from the Front Lines: Observations by Chicago Lawyers About the System of Civil Discovery, 1980 A.B.F. Res. J. 217; id., Civil Discovery: Lawyers' Views of Its Effectiveness, Its Principal Problems and Abuses, 1980 A.B.F. Res.