Book contents
- Frontmatter
- Dedication
- Contents
- List of Illustrations
- Preface
- Introduction
- Editorial Conventions
- The Lists
- Appendix 1 Letter regarding financing church repairs at Colyton, 1 June 1606
- Appendix 2 Letter from to the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of St Saviour, Dartmouth, 6 March 1610
- Appendix 3 Dartmouth electors, 1626
- Appendix 4 Account of the head wardens of Dean Prior, 1580
- Index
- Devon and Cornwall Record Society
Appendix 3 - Dartmouth electors, 1626
Published online by Cambridge University Press: 17 February 2024
- Frontmatter
- Dedication
- Contents
- List of Illustrations
- Preface
- Introduction
- Editorial Conventions
- The Lists
- Appendix 1 Letter regarding financing church repairs at Colyton, 1 June 1606
- Appendix 2 Letter from to the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of St Saviour, Dartmouth, 6 March 1610
- Appendix 3 Dartmouth electors, 1626
- Appendix 4 Account of the head wardens of Dean Prior, 1580
- Index
- Devon and Cornwall Record Society
Summary
DHC, 3889M/box 7
Note: In 1626 the parliamentary election was contested between three men who received forty-nine, forty and twenty-seven votes from an electorate of sixty men.
The Names of such Men as were on the Election for Burgesses and also the Names of the Electors which Election was made in the Guildhall of Dartmouth the 19th of January 1625 [1626]
Mr John Upton Esquire had Voices
Alexander Staplehill, Nicholas Strawe, John Staplehill, Richard Smithe, William Spurwaie, John Budlie, Philip Lovering, John Plumleigh, John Richardes, John Holligrove, Christopher Searell, John Martin, Edward Spurwaie, Richard Lumleye, William Davie, Thomas Wardropp, George Cadd, Alexander Coozens, Richard Tarke, Charles Parsons, Thomas Alford, Giles Rounsevall, Philip Limbrie, John Ameredithe, Thomas Wakeham, Nicholas Lynne, John Riche, Richard Randall, Lawrence Swanson, Benedict Watts, John Watson, Walter Manfield, Christopher Adames, Lewis Fortescue, Nicholas Knowlles, Richard Jago, John Furnere, Robert Follett, Robert Martin, Thomas Spurwaie, John Smith, John Jefferie, Roger Mathews, Pascoe Jago, Andrew Voysey, Thomas Abraham, William Kent Senior, Henry Lumleye, Jonas Pinsent, John Crewkerne
Mr Roger Matthew had Voices
Alexander Staplehill, Nicholas Straw, John Staplehill, Andrew Langdon, Richard Smith, William Spurwaie, John Holligrove, Christopher Sarrell, John Martyn, Edward Spurwaie, Gilbert Staplehill, Thomas Waldropp, George Cadd, Alexander Coozens, John Streete Junior, William Kent Junior, Giles Rounswall, Richard Mayne, Phillip Norton, Phillip Limbrye, John Ameredith, Thomas Wakeham, Nicholas Skinner, Edward Follett, William Trise, Benedict Watts, Christopher Adames, Nicholas Knowles, Richard Hullett, Robert Follett, Robert Martin, Thomas Spurwaie, John Smythe, John Jefferie, Pascoe Jago, Andrew Voysey, Thomas Abraham, William Kent Senior, Jonas Pinsent, John Crewkerne
Mr Nicholas Roope had Voices
John Budlie, Phillip Lovring, John Plumleigh, John Richardes, Gilbert Staplehill, Richard Lumleye, William Davie, Richard Tacke, Charles Parsonnes, Thomas Axford, John Strete Junior, William Kent Junior, Richard Maine, Philip Norton, Nicholas Skinner, Edward Follett, Nicholas Lyne, John Rich, Richard Randall, William Triss, Lawrence Swanson, John Watson, Walter Mansfield, Lewis Fortescue, Richard Hullett, Richard Jago, John Furnise,
- Type
- Chapter
- Information
- Devon Parish Taxpayers, 1500-1650 , pp. 313Publisher: Boydell & BrewerPrint publication year: 2023