Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-4rdrl Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-06-15T19:31:26.605Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] In this way, an agency would better prepare the administrative record that would better support a compound decision-making process.

8. GAP: Failure to provide for relevance as a scoping screen

Why it's a gap:Scoping is a term of art defined as the “process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action” (40 CFR 1501.7). Among other things, the agency is to “identify and eliminate from detailed study the issues which are not significant or which have been covered by prior environmental review [1506.3], narrowing the discussion of these issues in the statement to a brief presentation of why they will not have a significant effect on the human environment or providing a reference to their coverage elsewhere” [1501.7(a)(3)].This language recognizes just two grounds to eliminate a matter during scoping: (1) it is not significant and (2) it is covered elsewhere. But relevance is surely an important screen.