Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-pftt2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-01T14:26:01.126Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Existing Framework under NEPA and CEQ Regulations

Language in the NEPA statute and the CEQ Regulations for Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act Footnote 3 strongly suggest that GHG emissions and climate change impacts should be addressed in most NEPA analyses. Consider the following:

  • Effects on air quality fall under NEPA's definition under Protection of the Environment, of Terminology and Index: Effects on the human environment (40 CFR 1508.8): “Effects includes … ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct, indirect, or cumulative”—and Human Environment (1508.14): “Human environment shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.”