Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-2h6rp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-11T18:16:41.915Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Nor is comment on illegal aliens’ entitlement to the protections of the Fourth Amendment nec¬essary to resolve this case.

1 Federal drug enforcement statutes written broadly enough to permit extraterritorial application include laws proscribing the manufacture, dis¬tribution, or possession with intent to manufacture or distribute controlled substances on board vessels, see 46 U. S. C. App. §1903(h) (1982 ed.,Supp. V) (“This section is intended to reach acts … committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States“), the possession, manufacture, or distribution of a controlled substance for purposes of unlawful importation, see 21 U. S. C. § 959(c) (same), and conspiracy to violate federal narcotics laws,see Chua Han Mow, v.United States, ,730 F. 2d 1308,1311-1312 (CA9 1984) (applying 21 U. S. C. §§ 846 and