Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-2h6rp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-11T18:16:41.915Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 3 Foreign corporations may be liable under section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,15 U. S. C. § 78j(b), for transactions that occur outside the United States if the transactions involve stock registered and listed on a national securities exchange and the alleged conduct is “detri¬mental to the interests of American investors.” Schoenbaum,v. First-brook, ,405 F. 2d 200,208 (CA2 1968), rev'd on rehearing on other grounds, 405 F. 2d 215 (CA2 1968) (en bane), cert, denied sub nom. Manley,v. Schoenbaum, ,395 U. S. 906 (1969).

4 See,e. g., , 18 U. S. C. §32(b) (violence against an individual aboard or destruction of any “civil aircraft registered in a country other than the United States while such aircraft is in flight“); § 111 (assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or retaliating against a federal official by threatening or injuring a family member); §§ 1114, 1117 (murder, attempted murder, and conspiracy to murder certain federal officers and