Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-2h6rp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-11T18:16:41.915Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees); § 115 (influencing, impeding, or retaliating against a federal official by threatening or injuring a family member); §§ 1114, 1117 (murder, attempted murder, and conspiracy to murder certain federal officers and employees); § 1201(a)(5) (kidnaping of federal officers and employees listed in § 1114); § 1201(e) (kidnaping of “an internationally protected person,” if the alleged offender is found in the United States, “irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the victim or the alleged offender“); § 1203 (hostage taking outside the United States, if the offender or the person seized is a United States national, if the offender is found in the United States, or if “the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States“); § 1546 (fraud and misuse of visas, permits, and other immigration documents); § 2331 (terrorist acts abroad against United States nationals); 49 U. S. C. App. § 1472(n) (1982 ed. and Supp.