Hostname: page-component-68945f75b7-l9cl4 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-06T07:24:04.575Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 3 Section 6 (m) of the Alaska Statehood Act of July 7, 1958, provides that the Submerged Lands Act 7#x201C;shall be applicable to the State of Alaska and the said State shall have the same rights as do existing States thereunder.” 72 Stat. 343, 48 U. S. C. c. 2, note. Section 2 of the Act provides, “The State of Alaska shall consist of all the territory, together with the territorial waters appurtenant thereto, now included in the Territory of Alaska.” 72 Stat. 339, 48 U. S. C. c. 2, note.

4 Section 3 (a) of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U. S. C. § 1311 (a) provides:

“It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such hinds and waters, and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States . . . .”

Section 2 (b), 43 U. S. C. 1301 (b), defines a State's boundaries: