Hostname: page-component-68945f75b7-l9cl4 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-06T07:24:04.575Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] “It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such hinds and waters, and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States . . . .”

Section 2 (b), 43 U. S. C. 1301 (b), defines a State's boundaries:

“The term ‘boundaries’ includes the seaward boundaries of a State . . . as they existed at the time such State became a member of the Union . . . but in no event shall the term ‘boundaries’ or the term ‘lands beneath navigable waters’ be interpreted as extending from the coast line more than three geographical miles into the Atlantic Ocean or.the Pacific Ocean . . . .”

5 Section 2 (c) of the Act, 43 U. S. C. § 1301 (c), reads:

“The term ‘coast line’ means the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters.”

6 “The full text of Article 7 is as follows:

“1. This article relates to bays the coasts of which belong to a single State.