Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-fmk2r Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-11T22:41:39.175Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Thus, in 2001 alone, 270 cases had been filed through mid-August, as compared with 211 for all of 2000. Id., citing the Stanford Law School Securities Class Action Clearinghouse, available at <http://www.securities.stanford.edu/index.html>.

27 Public Law No. 105-353, November 3,1998, 112 Stat. 3227, codified in Section 28 of the Securities Act of 1933,15 U.S.C. Section 77p. The references to this Act below are to the codified version.

28 From the Congressional findings introducing Public Law 105-353, Section 2(5), 112 Stat. 3227(1998).

29 Section 27 of the 1934 Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 78aa, has from its original enactment provided that the federal courts “shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations hereunder”. Paradoxically, the much more technical Securities Act of 1933, governing the initial issuance of securities, is open to the jurisdiction of the state courts.

30 U.S.C. Section 77p(f)(2)(B).