Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
About this journal
The British Journal for the History of Science
  • ISSN: 0007-0874 (Print), 1474-001X (Online)
  • Frequency: 4 issues per year
Published for The British Society for the History of Science. This leading international journal publishes scholarly papers and review articles on all aspects of the history of science. History of science is interpreted widely to include medicine, technology and social studies of science. BJHS papers make important and lively contributions to scholarship and the journal has been an essential library resource for more than thirty years. It is also used extensively by historians and scholars in related fields. A substantial book review section is a central feature. There are four issues a year, comprising an annual volume of over 600 pages.

Founded in 1947, the British Society for the History of Science is Britain’s largest learned society devoted to the history of science, technology and medicine. Current members include lecturers, writers, students, teachers, museum curators and private individuals. We aim to bring together people with interests in all aspects of the field, and to publicise relevant ideas within the wider research and teaching communities and in the media.

The BSHS is registered as a charity and as a private company limited by guarantee. We are governed by President, Vice-president and Council appointed by the members, as well as an Executive Secretary and a number of permanent and ad-hoc committees who manage specific activities.

www.bshs.org.uk

This journal is published by Cambridge University Press on behalf of its managers and owners, the BSHS.

Title history

Currently known as:
The British Journal for the History of Science
Vol 1 (1962) onwards
ISSN: 0007-0874 (Print), 1474-001X (Online)

Formerly known as:
Bulletin of the British Society for the History of Science
Vol 1 (1949) - Vol 2 (1961)
ISSN: 0950-5636 (Print), 0950-5636 (Online)