Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-2pzkn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-21T05:21:11.529Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false

The Provenance of RIB 1389 and the Rebuilding of Hadrian's Wall in AD 158

Published online by Cambridge University Press:  01 June 2011

Nick Hodgson*
Affiliation:
Nick Hodgson, FSA, TWM Archaeology, Arbeia, Baring Street, South Shields NE33 2BB, UK. E-mail: Nick.Hodgson@twmuseums.org.uk

Abstract

RIB 1389 is an inscription, found in 1751, that records building work on Hadrian's Wall in ad 158. The stone is lost and there have long been doubts about its exact findspot. The source for the reading of the inscription and the discovery of the stone is a manuscript in the British Library. Re-examination of this shows that: 1. the inscription was found in the Newburn area (Wall Mile 8 or 9) and not near Heddon as is usually stated; 2. RIB 1389 certainly came from the curtain of Hadrian's Wall or one of its structures, and not from a fort; 3. there is a second contemporary illustration of the inscription which confirms that the previously published text is without doubt correct. The stone can be seen as part of a group of stones whose inscriptions indicate an extensive building operation. Given that it is now generally accepted that the Antonine Wall in Scotland was only held for a brief single period, the building programme of ad 158 can be seen as marking the decision to abandon Scotland and make a permanent return to the Wall on the southern isthmus.

Résumé

RIB 1389 est une inscription, découverte en 1751, qui décrit les travaux de construction sur le mur d'Hadrien en 158. La pierre est perdue et il y a longtemps qu'il y a des doutes concernant le lieu exact de sa découverte. La source de la lecture de l'inscription et de la découverte de la pierre est un manuscrit à la British Library. Un nouvel examen de cette source montre que: 1. l'inscription fut découverte aux environs de Newburn (Pierre de mille 8 ou 9 du mur) et non pas près de Heddon selon les indications usuelles; 2. RIB 1389 vint certainement de la courtine du mur d'Hadrien ou d'une de ses structures et non pas d'un fort; 3. il y a une deuxième illustration contemporaine de l'inscription, laquelle confirme que le texte publié auparavant est sans aucun doute correct. On peut voir la pierre comme faisant partie d'un groupe de pierres dont les inscriptions indiquent une opération de construction fort étendue. Etant donné que, à l'heure actuelle, on accepte, en général, que le mur d'Antonin en Ecosse ne fut maintenu que pour un seul et bref espace de temps, on peut estimer que le programme de construction de l'an 158 marque la décision d'abandonner l'Ecosse et de revenir en permanence au mur sur l'isthme sud.

Zusammenfassung

RIB 1389 ist eine Inschrift, gefunden im Jahr 1751, die sich auf den Bau vom Hadrianswall im Jahr ad 158 bezieht. Der Stein ist verschollen und es gab lange Zeit Zweifel über seinen genauen Fundort. Die Quelle für den Inhalt der Inschrift und der Entdeckung des Steins stammt aus einem Manuskript in der British Library. Dessen erneute Untersuchung zeigt, daß: (1) die Inschrift in der Gegend von Newburn gefunden (Wallmile 8 oder 9) wurde, also nicht in der Nähe von Heddon, wie gewöhnich festgestellt wird; (2) RIB 1389 stammt mit Sicherheit von der Fassade des Walls oder einer seiner Strukturen, d.h. nicht von einem Fort; (3) es gibt eine zweite Illustration dieser Inschrift aus derselben Zeit, die bestätigt, dass der früher veröffentliche Text als zweifellos korrekt ist. Der Stein ist Teil einer Gruppe von Steinen, deren Inschriften auf ein großes Bauprojekt hindeuten. In Hinsicht auf die weitverbreitete Ansicht, daß der Antoninenwall in Schottland nur für kurze Zeit gehalten wurde, kann das Bauprojekt von ad 158 als eine Entscheidung gesehen werden, Schottland aufzugeben und auf Dauer zum Wall am südlichen Isthmus zurückzukehren.

Type
Articles
Copyright
Copyright © The Society of Antiquaries of London 2011

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

Birley, E B 1961. Research on Hadrian's Wall, Kendal: Titus Wilson & SonGoogle Scholar
Breeze, D J 2006. The Antonine Wall, Edinburgh: John DonaldGoogle Scholar
Breeze, D J Dobson, B 2000. Hadrian's Wall, 4th edn, London: PenguinGoogle Scholar
Bruce, J C 1875. Lapidarium Septentrionale, or a description of the monuments of Roman rule in the north of England, London and Newcastle upon Tyne: Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon TyneGoogle Scholar
Frain, T, McKelvey, J Bidwell, P T 2005. ‘Excavation and watching briefs along the berm of Hadrian's Wall at Throckley, Newcastle upon Tyne, in 2001–2002’, Arbeia J, 8, 2952Google Scholar
Frere, S S 1999. Britannia: a history of Roman Britain, 3rd edn, London: Folio SocietyGoogle Scholar
Fulford, M 2006. ‘Corvées and civitates’, in Romanitas: essays on Roman archaeology in honour of Sheppard Frere (ed R F J Wilson), 6571, Oxford: OxbowGoogle Scholar
Hanson, W Maxwell, G 1983. Rome's North-West Frontier: the Antonine Wall, Edinburgh: Edinburgh University PressGoogle Scholar
Hassall, M 1984. ‘The date of the rebuilding of Hadrian's Turf Wall in stone’, Britannia, 15, 242244CrossRefGoogle Scholar
Haverfield, F (ed) 1913. Additamenta quinta ad Corporis inscriptionum Latinarum, volumen septimum ex Ephemeris Epigraphica, Ephemeris Epigraphica, 9Google Scholar
Hodgson, J 1840. History of Northumberland, pt ii, vol 3, Newcastle upon TyneGoogle Scholar
Hodgson, N 1995. ‘Were there two Antonine occupations of Scotland?’, Britannia, 26, 2949CrossRefGoogle Scholar
Hodgson, N 2009. ‘The abandonment of Antonine Scotland: its date and causes’, in The Army and Frontiers of Rome (ed W S Hanson), J Roman Archaeol supplem ser 74, 185–93, Portsmouth, RI: Journal of Roman ArchaeologyGoogle Scholar
Horsley, J 1732. Britannia Romana, LondonGoogle Scholar
Lawson, W 1966. ‘The origin of the Military Road from Newcastle to Carlisle’, Archaeol Aeliana, 4th ser, 44, 185207Google Scholar
Lawson, W 1973. ‘The construction of the Military Road in Northumberland’, Archaeol Aeliana, 5th ser, 1, 177193Google Scholar
Mann, J C 1974. ‘The frontiers of the Principate’, Aufstieg und Niedergang der römischen Welt, 2 (1), 508533Google Scholar
Mann, J C 1990. ‘Hadrian's Wall west of the Irthing: the role of VI Victrix, Britannia, 21, 289292CrossRefGoogle Scholar
Rushworth, A 2009. Housesteads Roman Fort – The Grandest Station: excavation and survey at Housesteads, 1954–95, EH Archaeol Rep, 2 vols, Swindon: English HeritageGoogle Scholar
Spain, G R B, Simpson, F G, Collingwood, R G Bosanquet, R C 1930. ‘The Roman Wall from Wallsend to Rudchester Burn’, in A History of Northumberland. Vol XIII. The parishes of Heddon-on-the-Wall, Newburn, Long Benton and Wallsend; The chapelries of Gosforth and Cramlington; The townships of Benwell, Elswick, Heaton, Byker, Fenham and Jesmond (ed M H Dodds for Northumberland County History Committee), 484565, Newcastle upon Tyne: A ReidGoogle Scholar
Stevens, C E 1966. The Building of Hadrian's Wall, Cumberland Westmorland Antiq Archaeol Soc extra ser 20, Kendal: Titus Wilson & SonGoogle Scholar