Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-m9kch Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-17T04:15:21.628Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 186 42 U.S. C. § 1395dd (1986).

187 Id.; See generally Cleland v. Bronson Health Care Group, Inc., 917 F. 2d 266, (6th Cir. 1990) (Congress created EMTALA to prevent indigent “patient dumping,” but because of numerous undefined terms and ambiguities, courts now interpret EMTALA as applying to any person who “comes to any emergency department,” regardless of financial status).

188 § 1395dd (a).

189 § 1395dd (b) (1) (A).

190 See § 1395dd (e)(1) (defining “emergency medical condition” as: “(A) a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in – (i) placing the health of the individual …in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part … .” § 1395dd (e)(1).

191 Payton, 131 Cal. App. 3d at 45-46.

192 California, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin treat the need for dialysis as an emergency condition for purposes of immigrants’ Medicaid coverage.