Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-x24gv Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-18T00:22:14.429Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 49 By creating laws to address specific conditions, whatever they may be, an inference is created that they are somehow worse than similar conditions that have not been singled out. It is this negative inference that this approach seeks to avoid.

50 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 (1994 & Supp. 1996).

51 See 1 R0THSTE1N ET AL., supra note 15, § 3.39, at 323-30 (comparing state antidiscrimination laws with the ADA); 1 ROTHSTEIN ET AL., EMPLOYMENT LAW, § 3.38, at 67 (Supp. 1998).

52 See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(A). However, there are a few exceptions to this general rule. See id. §12111(5)(B).

53 See 1 ROTHSTEIN ET AL., supra note 15, § 3.39, at 328.

54 See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of any Federal law or law of any State or political subdivision of any State or jurisdiction that provides greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals with disabilities than are afforded by this chapter … .”).