Hostname: page-component-5c6d5d7d68-tdptf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-15T23:14:11.393Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 36 Klein v. Califan., 586 F.2d at 257. 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(5) (1976) provides that “an opportunity for a hearing shall be granted to any applicant who requests a hearing be- cause his claim for financial or medical assistance is denied, … and to any recipient who is aggrieved by any agency action resulting in suspension, reduction, discontinuance or termination of assistance.” 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(5) (1979) is cited by the Supreme Court in O'Bannon, 447 U.S. at 780 n.10.

37 Adams used the two-step due process analysis described later in this Note. See infra note 50 and accompanying text.

38 Beal II, 586 F.2d 280, 295–96 (3d Cir. 1978), rev'd, 447 U.S.773 (1980).