Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-5wvtr Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-17T03:55:12.596Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For instance, Arizona's UR grievance and appeal procedures apply to all types of health insurers that perform UR, HMOs, PPOs and IDSs. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-2501 (West Supp. 1997). Georgia requires grievance procedures be included in the contracts of all managed care plans. See GA. Code Ann. § 33-20A-5 (West Supp. 1998). Other states have similar approaches to comprehensive managed care appeal procedures. See, e.g., 1998 Cal. Legis. Serv. 91 (West); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-16-113 (1998); Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 332 (West Supp. 1996); Idaho Code §§ 41-3905, -3918 (1998); Ind. Code § 27-8-16-6(1993); 1998 Kan. Sess. Laws 174; VA. Code Ann. §§ 38.2-5803,-5804 (Michie Supp. 1998).

278 The McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C § 1012(a) (1996) provides that the “business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.” Preemption of state regulation is not to be inferred from an act of Congress unless the act “specifically relates to the business of insurance.” Id. § 1012(b). See also Union Labor Life Ins. Co. v.