Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-5wvtr Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-17T03:55:12.596Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id. § 1012(b). See also Union Labor Life Ins. Co. v. Pireno, 458 U.S. 119 (1982) (holding that use of a peer review committee is not the “business of insurance”); Group Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Royal Drug Co., 440 U.S. 205 (1979) (holding that agreements that do not involve underwriting or the spreading of risk are not the “business of insurance”).

279 All HMOs must have at least 5,000 commercial members prior to becoming a Medicare risk contractor. See Social Security Act of 1997, § 1876, 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(g)(l) (1996). Also no more than fifty percent of the HMO's enrollment may be persons covered by the Medicare or Medicaid programs. See id. § 1395mm(f)(l). Section 4001 of the BBA allows the Secretary to waive this rule “to the extent that the Secretary finds that it is in the public interest” for contract periods beginning after December 31, 1996. See id. § 1395mm(f)(4). Beginning January 1, 1999, the 50% rule and the 5,000 commercial membership requirement will no longer be in effect.