Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-swr86 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T02:18:04.210Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 63 Hearings on H.R. 5110, supra note 4, at 74, 87 (AMA); id. at 109, 111 (ABA).

64 Id. at 87-88 (AMA); id. at 92 (ABA).

65 Id. at 71 (AMA); id. at 109 (ABA).

66 Id. at 150 (NICO). But see id. at 111 (ABA) (recommending that claims not be screened).

67 Id. at 92, 108 (ABA); id. at 150 (NICO).

68 Id. at 87-88 (AMA).

69 See generally Hearings on H.R. 5110, supra note 4; Tolchin, supra note 59.

70 42U.S.C. § 11101 (2), (3).

71 National Practitioner Data Bank for Adverse Information on Physicians and Other Health Care Practitioners, 54 Fed. Reg. 42,722 (1989) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 60) (corrections at 54 Fed. Reg. 43,890 (1989)).

72 Announcement of Opening Date, 55 Fed. Reg. 31,239 (Aug. 1, 1990).

73 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1) provides: “If a professional review action … meets all the standards specified… [peer review participants] … shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action.” Note that the four review standards to qualify for immunity apply only to review of physicians, not other health care practitioners. Id. at § 11115(c).

74 Id. at § 11111(a)(2). See H.R. REP. NO. 903, 99th Cong., 2nd Sess., pt. 1, at 6, reprinted in 1986 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 6384, 6390.