Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-swr86 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T02:18:04.210Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 184 42 U.S.C. § 11115(a) provides: “[e]xcept as specifically provided in [§ 11111], nothing in [§11111] shall [change] the liabilities or immunities under law.” See Maxey v. Kadrovach, 890 F.2d 73 (1989), cert, denied, 110 S. Ct. 2176 (1990); Caine v. Hardy, 715 F.Supp. 166 (S.D. Miss. 1989), rev'd, 905 F.2d 858 (5th Cir. 1990), reh'g granted, (Aug. 3, 1990); Neff, supra note 22, at 632.

185 Caine, 715 F. Supp. at 170.

186 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3).

187 Id. at § 11112(b) provides: “[a] professional review body's failure to meet the conditions described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards [for professional review actions] of subsection (a)(3).“

188 H.R. 5540 § 102(a) provided: “[a] professional review action is presumed to have been taken in the reasonable belief that it was in the furtherance of quality health care unless it is shown, by clear and convincing evidence, to the contrary.”