Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-swr86 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T02:18:04.210Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See also Klingensmith, , Applying Antitrust Concepts to the Acute Care Hospital Industry: Defining the Relevant Market for Hospital Services, 13 J. HEALTH POL., POL'Y & L. 153, 155-63 (1988)Google Scholar.

82 42U.S.C.§ 11111(1). See Hearings on H.R. 5540, supra note 4, at 90 (Statement of Ivy L. Davis, Asst. Counsel, Subcomm. on Civil and Constitutional Rights) (“[I]f the peer review committee is really used as a subterfuge for some other activity, the immunity will not apply and therefore, the affected doctor could get damages“); 42 U.S.C. § 11114(a) (“The Secretary may establish … voluntary guidelines [ to ] … assist the professional review bodies in meeting the standards described in section [11112(a)]); see also Quinn, , Procedural Due Process Rights of Physicians Applying For Hospital Staff Privileges, 17 LOY. U. CHI. L.J. 453 (1986)Google Scholar.

83 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 809(a)(9)(A) (Deering 1989); Mo. ANN. CODE art. 1974 § 14- 601.1 (1989); OKLA. STAT. tit. 76, §§ 24-27 (1989).