Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-swr86 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T02:18:04.210Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 83 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 809(a)(9)(A) (Deering 1989); Mo. ANN. CODE art. 1974 § 14- 601.1 (1989); OKLA. STAT. tit. 76, §§ 24-27 (1989).

84 COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 12-36.5-201, -202 (1989 & Supp. 1990); HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 671- D-l to D-4, D-10, D-l 1(1989); IND. CODE ANN. § 34-4-12.6-3 (Burns 1989); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 311.377 (Baldwin 1988); 1988 La. Sess. Law Serv. 690 (West); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 61- 6-16 (1989); N.C GEN. STAT. § 90-21.23 (Supp. 1990); OR. REV. STAT. § 441.089 (1989); TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 44495b (1987); W. VA. CODE §§ 30-3C-1, -2 (1989); WYO. STAT. § 35-17-106 (1989).

85 42U.S.C. § 11111(c)(2)(A).

86 Id. at § 11111(c)(1).

87 Id. at § 11115(d). (“Nothing in this title shall … [affect] … the rights and remedies afforded patients under any provision of Federal or State law to seek redress for any harm or injury suffered as a result of negligent treatment or care by any physician, health care practitioner, or health care entity … .“).

88 Id. at § 11115(a) (“Except as specifically provided in this part, nothing in this part shall … [change] the liabilities or immunities under law.“).

89 Id. at 42 U.S.C. § 11115(d).

90 See, e.g., Patrick v. Burget, 486 U.S. 94, 105 n.8 (1988), reh'g denied, 487 U.S. 1243 (1988).