Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-swr86 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T02:18:04.210Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 189 Hearings on H.R. 5110, supra note 4, at 439 (AMA). The AMA contended that this standard would prevent “turf battles” between physicians and peer groups because once “evidence in the record show[ed] that quality of care concerns were the basis for the initial action, the inquiry would end.” Id. Note that under this scrutiny, the restricted physician would have a greater burden than under the clear and convincing evidence standard — the reviewing court could find any rational basis for the hospital board's decision and this alone would immunize the board from antitrust action.

190 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) provides: “[a] professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding [four] standards necessary for the protection set out in section [11111(a)] unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.“

191 Austin v. McNamara, 731 F. Supp. 934, 942 (CD. Cal. 1990). The court found no issue regarding the burden since “Plaintiff… failed to even address, much less rebut, the Defendants’ evidentiary showing.” Id. at 942.

192 42 U.S.C. § 11115(a).

193 Note, supra note 26, at 1130.