Hostname: page-component-84b7d79bbc-l82ql Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-08-01T22:26:09.283Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 142 For a summary of the law's approach to prenatal testing, see Ellen Wright Clayton, What the Law Says about Reproductive Genetic Testing and What It Doesn’t, in WOMEN AND PRENATAL TESTING: FACING THE CHALLENGES OF GENETIC TECHNOLOGY 131, 131-78 (Karen H. Rothenberg & Elizabeth J. Thomson eds., 1994), and Pilar N. Ossorio, Prenatal Genetic Testing and the Courts, in PRENATAL TESTING AND DISABILITY RIGHTS, supra note 41, at 308, 308-33.

143 See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 170.002 (West 2008) (allowing third term abortions if “the fetus has a severe and irreversible abnormality, identified by reliable diagnostic procedures”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-7-301.1 (West 2008) (“[A] woman may terminate the pregnancy if the unborn child would be born with grave defects.”).

144 See Clayton, supra note 142, at 134-35.

145 Id. at 136-38.

146 Id. at 147-51.