Hostname: page-component-7479d7b7d-fwgfc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-11T11:33:32.278Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id. § 158.161(a).

107 Id. § 158.120.

108 Public Health Service Act § 2718(b)(1)(A), amended by Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 10101(f), 124 Stat. 119, 885-91, 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-18 (West 2012). Starting in 2014, calculation of the MLR is to be based on the average of the premiums expensed on the costs and the total premium revenue for each of the previous three years for the plan. Id.; see also 45 C.F.R. § 158.221.

109 See id. § 158.211. In making such adjustments in the rebate requirement, the state is directed to “seek to ensure adequate participation by health insurance insurers, competition in the health insurance market in the State and value for consumers so that premiums are used for clinical services and quality improvements.” Public Health Service Act § 2718(b)(2).

110 See 45 C.F.R. § 158.301.

111 Public Health Service Act § 2718(d).

112 45 C.F.R. § 158.301.