Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-7drxs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T02:20:21.122Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Rodgers, 414 U.S. 1035 (1973).

186 MISSOURI HOUSE COMM., SUBSTITUTE FOR HOUSE BILL NO. 1211 (1974), cited in Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3047 n. l.

187 MISSOURI HOUSE COMM., SUBSTITUTE FOR HOUSE BILL NO. 1211.

188 Planned Parenthood Ass'n v. Danforth, 428 U.S. 52, 63-65 (1976); Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3047 n. l.

189 Mo. ANN. STAT. §§ 188.010-.085 (Vernon 1979), cited in Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3047 n. l.

190 Mo. ANN. STAT. § 1.205-1(1), (2) (Vernon 1983 & Supp. 1990), cited in Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3047.

191 Mo. ANN. STAT. § 1.205-1(1) (Vernon 1983 & Supp. 1990).

192 Id. at §§ 1.205-1(1), -3.

193 Id. at § 1.205. The statute provides in full:

  1. 1.

    1. The general assembly of this state finds that:

  1. (1)

    (1) The life of each human being begins at conception;

  2. (2)

    (2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being;

  3. (3)

    (3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life, health, and well-being of their unborn child.

  4. 2.

    2. Effective January 1, 1988, the laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents of this state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and decisional interpretations thereof by the United States Supreme Court and specific provisions to the contrary in the statutes and constitution of this state.

  5. 3.

    3. As used in this section, the term “unborn children” or “unborn child” shall include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth at every stage of biological development.

  6. 4.