Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-7drxs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-20T02:20:21.122Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Showalter, supra note 2, at 114 (the Roman Catholic Church considers life sacred at the moment of conception).

194 Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3046-47; Planned Parenthood Ass'n v. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. 476 (1983); Akron v. Akron Center for Reproductive Health, Inc., 462 U.S. 416, 444 (1983); Planned Parenthood v. Danforth, 428 U.S. 52, 52 (1976).

195 Mo. ANN. STAT. § 1.205-1(1), (2) (Vernon 1983 & Supp. 1990).

196 Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3050.

197 Id.

198 Id.

199 Mo. ANN. STAT. § 1.205-2 (Vernon 1983 & Supp. 1990) (emphasis added).

200 Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3055.

201 Mo. ANN. STAT. § 194.005 (Vernon 1983 & Supp. 1990). The statute provides in full: For all legal purposes, the occurrence of human death shall be determined in accordance with the usual and customary standards of medical practice, provided that death shall not be determined to have occurred unless the following minimal conditions have been met: (1) When respiration and circulation are not artificially maintained, there is an irreversible cessation of spontaneous respiration and circulation; or (2) When respiration and circulation are artificially maintained, and there is a total and irreversible cessation of all brain function, including the brain stem and that such determination is made by a licensed physician.

202 See Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 159-62 (1973); see also Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3049; Akron v. Akron Center for Reproductive Health, Inc., 462 U.S. 416, 444 (1983).

203 Mo. ANN. STAT. § 1.205-2 (Vernon 1983 & Supp. 1990). See supra note 193 for the full text of section 1.205.